Search
Santa Clara Multifamily Investment Opportunity
For Sale
$3,480,000

1896 Market Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050

9-unit apartment building in Santa Clara with strong rental upside.

Property Size6,175 SF
Price / SF$563.56
Days on Market213

Property Features for 1896 Market Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,175 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Building Details

Year Built 1957
Listing Agency: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
Listed By: VICKY LI · License #01896360
Source: Corcoran
Added: Feb 1 Changed: Jul 6 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 7:51PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 9-unit multifamily property is located in Santa Clara and features a unit mix of one 2-bed/1.5-bath, two 2-bed/1-bath, five 1-bed/1-bath, and one studio. The units offer walk-in closets, large bedrooms, hallway storage, dining areas, and living rooms. The 2-bed/1.5-bath unit is approximately 925 square feet, and the 2-bed/1-bath units are around 875 square feet. The property has no rent control and offers rental upside. The grounds are well-maintained and include a large shared backyard, a spacious side yard with benches and BBQ areas, and tenant parking. The property is located near Saratoga and Bellomy, with proximity to major employers, universities, shopping, dining, and transit. This property is suitable for student or corporate housing.

Key Highlights

  • 9‑unit investment property in Santa Clara with a desirable unit mix.
  • No rent control and strong rental upside potential.
  • Ideally located near major employers, universities, shopping, dining, and transit.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$116,784
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.36%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,335,680 $2.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,668,343 $1.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,297,600 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,175 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$223.0K $36.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.7K −$1.73/SF
EGI
$212.3K $34.39/SF
− OpEx
−$95.6K −$15.47/SF
NOI
$116.8K $18.91/SF
Area
Santa Clara, CA
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$36.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,335,680
Cap Rate 7%
$1,668,343
Cap Rate 9%
$1,297,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.67M
$1.46M – $1.95M (±1% cap)
NOI $116,784 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.36%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.73M
$3.26M – $4.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $260,956 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.50%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Big Box & Wholesale Store Furniture & Home Goods Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

814
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95050, CA

39,031
Population
16,674
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
54%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
5.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,097
Density / Sq Mi
$130,051
Median Household Income
$73,578
Median Earnings
$2,522
Median Rent
$1,420,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - 9-unit apartment building in Santa Clara with strong rental upside.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1896 Market Street Santa Clara, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,480,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 9‑unit investment property in Santa Clara with a desirable unit mix.; No rent control and strong rental upside potential.; Ideally located near major employers, universities, shopping, dining, and transit.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message