For Sale
    Back to Search
    Fountain Hills Condo with Upgrades Title is generated by Realmo AI

    18815 SPARKLING WATER DR #4-O, Germantown, MD 20874

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $309,000

    Condo in Fountain Hills with updated features and private patio.

    Type:Condominium
    Property size:
    1,013 SF
    Price / SF:
    $305/SF
    Added:
    Jun 23, 2025
    Days on Market:
    333
    Last Refresh:
    Sep 18 at 3:18 am

    Property Features for 18815 SPARKLING WATER DR #4-O

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,013 SF
    Property subtype
    Condominium

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1999

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Deye Sires

    Listing agent Deye Sires

    Listing office Keller Williams Capital Properties

    Listing date Jun 23, 2025

    Source Kw

HighLights

    • Located in the highly sought‑after Fountain Hills neighborhood.
    • Features two roommate‑style bedrooms and two full bathrooms.
    • Private patio with forest views.
    • Updated with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances.
    • Community amenities include two swimming pools, tot lots, tennis courts, and sports fields.
    • Rental income potential in the low $2,000 range.

    Overview

    Located in the sought-after Fountain Hills neighborhood, this condo features two roommate-style bedrooms and two full bathrooms. The unit includes its own washer and dryer closet. Facing the forest in the back, the condo offers privacy with a nice-sized patio. Interior features include tile and Pergo floors, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances. Both bathrooms have been updated. Fountain Hills includes condominiums and townhouses with access to two swimming pools, tot lots, tennis courts, and soccer and baseball fields. The property size is 1013 square feet. This unit is suitable for either owner occupancy or rental, with similar units renting in the low two thousand dollar range.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $185.8K
    NOI $16,726 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $238.9K
    NOI $16,726 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $334.5K
    NOI $16,726 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $32.7k $32.28
    − Vacancy −$2.3k −$2.26
    EGI $30.4k $30.02
    − OpEx −$13.7k −$13.51
    NOI $16.7k $16.51
    1,013 SF · lease $32.28/SF/yr · vacancy 7.00% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $238.9K
    $209.1K – $278.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,726 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.41%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $356.3K
    $311.8K – $415.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $24,944 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.07%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Environmental Pest Control Garden Center

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -77.2779
    Latitude
    39.1637

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - Condo in Fountain Hills with updated features and private patio.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 18815 SPARKLING WATER DR #4-O Germantown, MD.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $309,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Located in the highly sought‑after Fountain Hills neighborhood.; Features two roommate‑style bedrooms and two full bathrooms.; Private patio with forest views.