Search
Duplex with Garage Workshop
For Sale
$295,000

1874 Hess Rd, Appleton, NY 14008

Updated two-unit property with separate parking areas, multiple garages, and a covered patio.

Property Size2,812 SF
Price / SF$104.91
Days on Market22

Property Features for 1874 Hess Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,812 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1890
Listing Agency: WNYbyOwner.com
Listed By: Robyn Sansone · License #10491209960
Source: Skinnercnyrealty
Added: Aug 10 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:22PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of WNYbyOwner.com

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 2,812 square feet with a 4BR upper unit and a 2BR lower unit. Each residence has an individual driveway and designated parking area. The property includes a 6-car garage and workshop with a new steel roof, plus a separate 2-car garage with its own driveway. New gas furnaces were installed in both units in 2022.

The building dates to 1890 and has been updated throughout, with a newer covered patio providing an additional outdoor area. Both units are occupied by yearly tenants who want to remain, providing an existing residential income arrangement. Located at 1874 Hess Rd in Appleton, NY, the property combines two rental units with substantial garage, workshop, and parking space.

Key Highlights

  • 2,812 SF duplex with 4BR upper and 2BR lower units
  • 6‑car garage/workshop with new steel roof
  • Separate 2‑car garage with dedicated driveway

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,696
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$493,920 $493.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$352,800 $352.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$274,400 $274.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,812 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.8K $13.44/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$35.3K $12.55/SF
− OpEx
−$10.6K −$3.76/SF
NOI
$24.7K $8.78/SF
Area
Niagara County, NY
Vacancy
6.65%
Lease Rate
$13.44 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$493,920
Cap Rate 7%
$352,800
Cap Rate 9%
$274,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$352.8K
$308.7K – $411.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,696 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.37%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$313.1K
$274.0K – $365.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,920 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.43%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$2.39M
$2.09M – $2.79M (±1% cap)
NOI $167,254 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 56.70%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Travel Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

9
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14008, NY

1,306
Population
658
Households
2
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
24.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
53
Density / Sq Mi
$68,452
Median Household Income
$33,393
Median Earnings
$559
Median Rent
$190,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Updated two-unit property with separate parking areas, multiple garages, and a covered patio.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1874 Hess Rd Appleton, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $295,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,812 SF duplex with 4BR upper and 2BR lower units; 6‑car garage/workshop with new steel roof; Separate 2‑car garage with dedicated driveway
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message