For Sale
    Back to Search
    Barrington Multifamily Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    187 Washington, Barrington, RI 02806

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $5,500,000

    Well-maintained 14-unit residential complex in desirable Barrington location.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    18,522 SF
    Lot size:
    0.99 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $296/SF
    Added:
    Sep 30, 2025
    Days on Market:
    236
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:19 pm

    Property Features for 187 Washington

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    18,522 SF
    Lot size
    0.99 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2008

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    EDDIE RAYDEN

    Listing agent EDDIE RAYDEN

    Listing office RESIDENTIAL PROPERTIES LTD.

    Listing date Sep 30, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • High‑income generating 14‑unit residential complex in a highly desirable Barrington location.
    • Scarcely available investment opportunity.
    • Proximity to beaches, bike path, schools, and town center.
    • Mix of newer and recently converted high‑end units, many with 2 bedrooms and 2+ baths.
    • Many units feature desirable amenities like soaring ceilings, central air, in‑unit washer/dryer, and off‑street parking.
    • Centrally located with easy access to the East Bay, Providence, and Southeastern Massachusetts.

    Overview

    This 14-unit residential complex is located in Barrington, Rhode Island, on nearly an acre. The property is situated near beaches, a bike path, schools, and the town center. The complex includes four newer buildings, each containing eight high-end units, all featuring two bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Additionally, there is a well-maintained building with two units, each offering two bedrooms and one bath. A recently converted brick building houses four high-end two-bedroom units, two with one bath and two with 1.5 baths. Many units feature high ceilings, central air conditioning, in-unit washer and dryer, and off-street parking. The property is centrally located with proximity to the East Bay, Providence, and Southeastern Massachusetts. The property size is 18,522 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $3.12M
    NOI $280,932 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $4.01M
    NOI $280,932 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $5.62M
    NOI $280,932 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $544.5k $29.40
    − Vacancy −$33.8k −$1.82
    EGI $510.8k $27.58
    − OpEx −$229.9k −$12.41
    NOI $280.9k $15.17
    18,522 SF · lease $29.40/SF/yr · vacancy 6.20% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $4.01M
    $3.51M – $4.68M (±1% cap)
    NOI $280,932 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.11%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $6.20M
    $5.42M – $7.23M (±1% cap)
    NOI $433,763 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.89%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Apartment buildings

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Accounting Firm

Longitude
    -71.3414
    Latitude
    41.7478

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - Well-maintained 14-unit residential complex in desirable Barrington location.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 187 Washington Barrington, RI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $5,500,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: High‑income generating 14‑unit residential complex in a highly desirable Barrington location.; Scarcely available investment opportunity.; Proximity to beaches, bike path, schools, and town center.