Search
Two-Family Home with Private Backyard Deck
For Sale
$2,585,000

1855 E 13th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229

MULTI_FAMILY - Brooklyn, NY

Property Size2,928 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$882.86
Days on Market108

Property Features for 1855 E 13th Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R5B
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4
Interior features Dryer, Laundry Area, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Basement Finished
Subdivision Homecrest
Standard status Active
Size 2,928 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Amenities

central ac & heat
private backyard
deck
washer dryer

Building Details

Number of units 2
Flooring type Hardwood, Granite
Building materials Wood Frame
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Behfar Team, LLC
Listed By: Jacqueline Sardar
Added: May 18 Changed: Aug 4 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 10:06PM
MLS# 501510

Copyright © 2026 Brooklyn New York Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family home offers a functional split layout with a first-floor unit featuring a living room and dining room with granite floors, an eat-in kitchen, a full bathroom, and a large bedroom. The second-floor apartment includes a large living room and dining room with vaulted ceilings and skylights, an updated kitchen, three bedrooms, a home office, a washer/dryer area, and a full bathroom. The basement provides a large open space that can be customized for additional needs. Additional interior features include a refrigerator, stove, microwave, and washer and dryer hookups. The home is wood frame construction with hardwood and granite flooring, and a shingle roof. Central A/C and heat support year-round comfort.

Set on a 0.0689-acre lot totaling 2,928 square feet, the property includes a private backyard with a deck and a private driveway accommodating three cars. Zoning is R5B.

The combination of two separate apartments, in-unit laundry functionality on the second floor, and a flexible basement layout supports a variety of residential income and owner-occupant scenarios.

Key Highlights

  • R5B zoning
  • 2,928 SF two‑family home on a 0.0689‑acre lot
  • Central A/C and heat

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$102,544
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,050,880 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,464,914 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,139,378 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,928 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$149.3K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$146.5K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$43.9K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$102.5K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,050,880
Cap Rate 7%
$1,464,914
Cap Rate 9%
$1,139,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.46M
$1.28M – $1.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $102,544 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.97%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.28M
$1.12M – $1.49M (±1% cap)
NOI $89,389 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.46%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.42M
$2.12M – $2.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $169,707 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Hotel & Motel Nursing Home Grocery & Convenience Store Bar & Pub

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5,588
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11229, NY

83,669
Population
33,353
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
41,835
Density / Sq Mi
$72,556
Median Household Income
$52,948
Median Earnings
$1,666
Median Rent
$812,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Zoned R5B, this two-family home includes central A/C, a private driveway for three cars, and a backyard deck.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1855 E 13th Street Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,585,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: R5B zoning; 2,928 SF two‑family home on a 0.0689‑acre lot; Central A/C and heat
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message