Search
Ranch-Style Duplex with Private Entrances
For Sale
$209,900

1843 Northcut Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45237

Two residential units offer separate utilities, individual porches, and off-street parking near public bus service.

Property Size1,680 SF
Price / SF$124.94
Days on Market71

Property Features for 1843 Northcut Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,680 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Amenities

private entrance
porch

Building Details

Buildings 1
Construction ranch-style
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Preferred Group
Listed By: Kyria A Graves I
Source: Exprealty
Added: Jun 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Preferred Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This ranch-style duplex contains two residential units within 1,680 square feet. Each unit has a private entrance and porch, while separate utilities support distinct management of the residences. Both layouts include one bedroom, with one unit also offering an additional bedroom on the lower level.

The property includes a long driveway and off-street parking for multiple vehicles. It is located at 1843 Northcut Ave in Cincinnati, Ohio, directly along a bus line. Existing tenants are on month-to-month arrangements, providing current occupancy with flexible lease terms.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit ranch‑style property with 1,680 square feet
  • Private entrance and porch for each unit
  • Separate utilities support individual unit management

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$14,076
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$281,520 $281.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$201,086 $201.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$156,400 $156.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,680 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$21.4K $12.72/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.75/SF
EGI
$20.1K $11.97/SF
− OpEx
−$6.0K −$3.59/SF
NOI
$14.1K $8.38/SF
Area
Cincinnati, OH
Vacancy
5.90%
Lease Rate
$12.72 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$281,520
Cap Rate 7%
$201,086
Cap Rate 9%
$156,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$201.1K
$176.0K – $234.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,076 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.71%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$178.3K
$156.0K – $208.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,482 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.95%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$334.0K
$292.2K – $389.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,377 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

569
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 45237, OH

21,029
Population
10,976
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
6.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,447
Density / Sq Mi
$43,598
Median Household Income
$34,276
Median Earnings
$863
Median Rent
$158,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer separate utilities, individual porches, and off-street parking near public bus service.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1843 Northcut Ave Cincinnati, OH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $209,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit ranch‑style property with 1,680 square feet; Private entrance and porch for each unit; Separate utilities support individual unit management
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message