For Sale
    Back to Search
    Rail-Accessible Industrial Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1840 Progress Avenue, Columbus, OH 43207

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $5,999,000

    86,000 SF industrial building on 3.84 acres with rail access.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    86,386 SF
    Lot size:
    3.84 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $69/SF
    Added:
    Jan 27, 2026
    Days on Market:
    114
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 11:39 pm

    Property Features for 1840 Progress Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    86,386 SF
    Lot size
    3.84 Acres
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1966

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Dan Sheeran, Jr.

    Listing agent Dan Sheeran, Jr.

    Listing office

    Listing date Jan 27, 2026

    Source Ohioequities

HighLights

    • Immediate rail access for efficient transportation.
    • Benefit from high ceilings up to 27', ideal for diverse industrial needs.
    • Conveniently located ±5 miles South of Downtown Columbus with quick access to I‑70, I‑270, and I‑71.
    • ±86,000 SF industrial building on 3.84 acres.
    • Features seven (7) dock doors and three (3) 14’ drive‑in doors for streamlined operations.
    • High power capacity: 480V/600 amp electric service.

    Overview

    This industrial building offers approximately 86,000 square feet of space on a 3.84-acre lot. The building features ceiling heights of up to 27 feet, making it suitable for storage, manufacturing, and other industrial uses. The property includes seven dock doors and three 14-foot drive-in doors. The interior layout features 42' x 34' column spacing and 480V/600 amp electric. The manufacturing-zoned (M) property has immediate rail access. Located approximately 5 miles south of Downtown Columbus, near the intersection of Frebis Avenue and Alum Creek Drive, the property is within a 6-minute drive of I-70, providing convenient access to I-270 and I-71. The surrounding area includes both residential neighborhoods and industrial buildings. The layout and flexibility of this space would allow smaller spaces to be created, and the seller may consider a leaseback of 1/3 of the building.