For Sale
    Back to Search
    Restaurant on Corner Lot For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1820 W Irving Park Road, Schaumburg, IL 60193

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $895,000

    Restaurant on a corner lot with high traffic and visibility.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,915 SF
    Lot size:
    0.80 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $307/SF
    Added:
    Dec 30, 2025
    Days on Market:
    137
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:06 pm

    Property Features for 1820 W Irving Park Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,915 SF
    Lot size
    0.80 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    NASIR JAHANGIR

    Listing agent NASIR JAHANGIR License #475148209

    Listing office EXECUTIVE REALTY GROUP LLC

    Listing date Dec 30, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Premium commercial zoned B‑2 corner lot with a free‑standing restaurant.
    • Includes building, business, signage, inventory, trade fixtures, and land.
    • High‑traffic location at the intersection of Irving Park Rd and Mercury Dr.
    • Spacious 35,081 sqft lot with 55 parking spaces.
    • Fully equipped restaurant with 50+ furnished dining seats.
    • Close proximity to I390, Schaumburg Metra station, Schaumburg Flyers Stadium, and residential housing.

    Overview

    This is a commercial real estate investment opportunity to acquire a corner lot with B-2 zoning, currently operating as a free-standing restaurant. The building is approximately 2,915 square feet and is situated on a 35,081 square foot lot with 55 parking spaces. The restaurant has furnished dining seating for at least 50 people and is fully equipped. The lot is located at the intersection of Irving Park Road and Mercury Drive, controlled by a traffic light. The property is within one mile of I-390, the Schaumburg Metra station, Schaumburg Flyers Stadium, retail hubs, and new residential housing. The sale includes the building, business, signage, inventory, trade fixtures, and the land, presenting a turn-key opportunity.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $542.2K
    NOI $48,797 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $697.1K
    NOI $48,797 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $975.9K
    NOI $48,797 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $70.0k $24.00
    − Vacancy −$4.9k −$1.68
    EGI $65.1k $22.32
    − OpEx −$16.3k −$5.58
    NOI $48.8k $16.74
    2,915 SF · lease $24.00/SF/yr · vacancy 7.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $697.1K
    $610.0K – $813.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $48,797 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.45%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.01M
    $880.6K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
    NOI $70,449 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.87%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Palooza Pizza Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -88.124
    Latitude
    42.0016

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Restaurant on a corner lot with high traffic and visibility.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 1820 W Irving Park Road Schaumburg, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $895,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Premium commercial zoned B‑2 corner lot with a free‑standing restaurant.; Includes building, business, signage, inventory, trade fixtures, and land.; High‑traffic location at the intersection of Irving Park Rd and Mercury Dr.