Search
Column-Free Aviation Hangar
For Sale
$738,000

182-2050 N 300 W, Spanish Fork, UT 84660

A column-free aircraft hangar offers taxiway connectivity, substantial vertical clearance, and separately metered owner-paid utilities.

Property Size3,600 SF
Price / SF$205
Days on Market19

Property Features for 182-2050 N 300 W

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,600 SF

Site & Location

Fenced Yard Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 17.2 ft
Power 100 amps
Voltage 208 V
Three-Phase Power Yes
Sprinkler System Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1.00

Building Details

Building Size 3,600 SF
Listing Agency: Lancaster & Co Realty LLC
Listed By: Adam Lancaster
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 14 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lancaster & Co Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Hangar 182 is a 3,600-square-foot aviation facility at Patey Aviation Park within Spanish Fork Municipal Airport. The column-free interior measures 60 by 60 feet and includes a 55' x 18' Schweiss bi-fold door, 17'2.5" of clear height, NFPA 13 fire sprinklers, LED high-bay lighting, a gas unit heater, and floor and trench drains. Electrical service is 208Y/120V three-phase at 100A, with an EV-charger circuit and water and sewer stubbed for a restroom.

The hangar provides direct taxiway access to a 6,500' lighted runway at 4,529' MSL. The field is uncontrolled with CTAF 122.9, and Jet A is available through the FBO. The building is owned by the occupant, while the ground lease with Spanish Fork City runs for 50 years and transfers with the hangar. The property is secured by a perimeter fence and badge access, with 24/7 owner entry. Utilities are individually metered and owner-paid.

Key Highlights

  • 60 x 60 column‑free hangar with 3,600 sf of interior space
  • 55' x 18' Schweiss bi‑fold door and 17'2.5" clear height
  • Direct taxiway access to a 6,500' lighted runway at 4,529' MSL

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,811
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$696,220 $696.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$497,300 $497.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$386,789 $386.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.2K $12.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$0.62/SF
EGI
$41.0K $11.38/SF
− OpEx
−$6.1K −$1.71/SF
NOI
$34.8K $9.67/SF
Area
Utah County, UT
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$12.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$696,220
Cap Rate 7%
$497,300
Cap Rate 9%
$386,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$497.3K
$435.1K – $580.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,811 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.72%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$992.4K
$868.3K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,466 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.41%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Aviation real estate

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Florist Carpet & Flooring Store Accounting Firm Home Appliance Store Veterinary Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

17 ft
Clear height
Yes
Sprinkler system
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

819
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84660, UT

45,959
Population
13,162
Households
3.5
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
38%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
362.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
127
Density / Sq Mi
$98,398
Median Household Income
$40,509
Median Earnings
$1,393
Median Rent
$452,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Aviation real estate - A column-free aircraft hangar offers taxiway connectivity, substantial vertical clearance, and separately metered owner-paid utilities.
Where is this aviation real estate located?
The property is located at 182-2050 N 300 W Spanish Fork, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $738,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 60 x 60 column‑free hangar with 3,600 sf of interior space; 55' x 18' Schweiss bi‑fold door and 17'2.5" clear height; Direct taxiway access to a 6,500' lighted runway at 4,529' MSL
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message