Search
Four-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$375,000

1811 RIVER AVENUE, Camden, NJ 08105

Four separate units include a mix of one- and two-bedroom layouts, supporting flexible occupancy and rental use.

Property Size1,749 SF
Days on Market10

Property Features for 1811 RIVER AVENUE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,749 SF
Property subtype Quadruplex

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 1BR, 1 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,318

Building Details

Building Size 1,749 SF
Year Built 1925
Listing Agency: Weichert Realtors - Moorestown
Listed By: Deysi Nunez · License #1865110
Source: Patmckennarealtors
Added: Aug 22 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Weichert Realtors - Moorestown

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property contains four distinct residential units arranged as three one-bedroom apartments and one two-bedroom apartment. Built in 1925, the 1,749-square-foot property offers a compact unit mix suited to rental operations and owner-occupancy with additional units available for rent.

The property is located at 1811 River Avenue in Camden’s Cramer Hill neighborhood. Route 130, Route 295, and Route 676 provide access to surrounding areas, while Philadelphia is only minutes away. Shopping centers and everyday conveniences are also nearby.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit multifamily property with three 1‑bedroom units and one 2‑bedroom unit
  • 1,749 square feet of property size
  • Built in 1925

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,891
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.30%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$397,820 $397.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$284,157 $284.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$221,011 $221.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,749 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.0K $17.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.91/SF
EGI
$28.4K $16.25/SF
− OpEx
−$8.5K −$4.87/SF
NOI
$19.9K $11.37/SF
Area
Camden County, NJ
Vacancy
5.32%
Lease Rate
$17.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$397,820
Cap Rate 7%
$284,157
Cap Rate 9%
$221,011

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$284.2K
$248.6K – $331.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,891 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.30%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$253.7K
$222.0K – $296.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,762 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.74%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$443.5K
$388.0K – $517.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,043 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

642
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08105, NJ

26,572
Population
8,681
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
8%
College-Educated
63%
High-School Grad
2.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,220
Density / Sq Mi
$48,319
Median Household Income
$31,173
Median Earnings
$1,215
Median Rent
$113,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four separate units include a mix of one- and two-bedroom layouts, supporting flexible occupancy and rental use.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1811 RIVER AVENUE Camden, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $375,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit multifamily property with three 1‑bedroom units and one 2‑bedroom unit; 1,749 square feet of property size; Built in 1925
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message