Search
For Sale
$385,000

1803 Meadowlake, Conway, AR 72032

Multifamily properties

Property Size2,325 SF
Price / SF$165.59
Days on Market51

Property Features for 1803 Meadowlake

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,325 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1971
Listing Agency: Arkansas Real Estate Collective, Conway Branch
Listed By: Amber Wood
Source: Midsouthar
Added: Jul 13 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:14PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Arkansas Real Estate Collective, Conway Branch

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,977
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.63%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$279,540 $279.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$199,671 $199.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$155,300 $155.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,325 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.1K $11.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.71/SF
EGI
$25.4K $10.93/SF
− OpEx
−$11.4K −$4.92/SF
NOI
$14.0K $6.01/SF
Area
Faulkner County, AR
Vacancy
6.10%
Lease Rate
$11.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$279,540
Cap Rate 7%
$199,671
Cap Rate 9%
$155,300

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$199.7K
$174.7K – $233.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,977 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.63%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$530.3K
$464.0K – $618.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,122 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential land & home ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Pharmacy HVAC Service Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

600
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 72032, AR

34,316
Population
14,255
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
114.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
300
Density / Sq Mi
$61,452
Median Household Income
$36,877
Median Earnings
$976
Median Rent
$183,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 1803 Meadowlake Conway, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $385,000.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message