Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$322,500
Pending

1801 Greenleaf St, Allentown, PA 18109

Updated first-floor finishes accompany basement storage, off-street parking, and a detached garage.

Property Size2,232 SF
Days on Market22

Property Features for 1801 Greenleaf St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,232 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1925
Listing Agency: Weichert Realtors
Listed By: Charly Ribau
Source: Jennysoldmine
Added: Aug 11 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Weichert Realtors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1925, this 2,232-square-foot semi-detached duplex includes two residential units. The first-floor residence features updated finishes and full access to basement storage. The upper residence spans the second and third floors and includes two bedrooms plus a nursery that can serve as a third bedroom.

Ample off-street parking serves the occupants, while the detached garage adds functional storage and potential for additional income. The property is located in East Allentown near shopping, dining, and everyday amenities, making it suitable for an owner-occupant or investor.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit semi‑detached duplex in East Allentown
  • 2,232‑square‑foot property built in 1925
  • Upper unit includes two bedrooms plus a nursery that can serve as a third bedroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,413
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$468,260 $468.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$334,471 $334.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$260,144 $260.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,232 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.22/SF
EGI
$33.4K $14.99/SF
− OpEx
−$10.0K −$4.50/SF
NOI
$23.4K $10.49/SF
Area
Allentown, PA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$468,260
Cap Rate 7%
$334,471
Cap Rate 9%
$260,144

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$334.5K
$292.7K – $390.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,413 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$294.2K
$257.4K – $343.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,594 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.39%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$438.5K
$383.7K – $511.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,694 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm HVAC Service Skin Care Clinic Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

909
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18109, PA

18,915
Population
7,395
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
8.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,307
Density / Sq Mi
$55,437
Median Household Income
$36,632
Median Earnings
$1,239
Median Rent
$180,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Updated first-floor finishes accompany basement storage, off-street parking, and a detached garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1801 Greenleaf St Allentown, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $322,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit semi‑detached duplex in East Allentown; 2,232‑square‑foot property built in 1925; Upper unit includes two bedrooms plus a nursery that can serve as a third bedroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message