For Sale
    Back to Search
    Established Grocery Store on Maple Title is generated by Realmo AI

    176 Maple Avenue, Monsey, NY 10952

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $5,900,000

    Grocery store with equipment and rental income potential for sale.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    11,248 SF
    Lot size:
    0.35 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $524/SF
    Added:
    Mar 16, 2026
    Days on Market:
    62
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:01 pm

    Property Features for 176 Maple Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    11,248 SF
    Lot size
    0.35 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Moshe Gottfried

    Listing agent Moshe Gottfried License #49GO1149676

    Listing office Blue Sky Realty Group LLC

    Listing date Mar 16, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Established grocery store business on Maple Ave.
    • Includes $1.5 million worth of equipment for takeout, bakery, meat, and fish departments.
    • Potential to increase monthly income to $200,000+.
    • 11,248 square foot building with 22 offices.
    • Opportunity to expand supermarket with an additional 800 SF by finishing the 5th floor.
    • Equipped with an expensive generator.

    Overview

    This 11,248 square foot building on Maple Avenue presents an investment opportunity as an established grocery store. The property includes $1.5 million worth of equipment, suitable for takeout, bakery, meat, and fish departments. The building features 22 offices and offers space to increase rental income. There are 24 parking spaces available. The building includes a generator. There is potential to finish the 5th floor and expand the supermarket with an additional 800 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $5.78M
    NOI $520,586 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $7.44M
    NOI $520,586 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $10.41M
    NOI $520,586 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $742.4k $66.00
    − Vacancy −$48.3k −$4.29
    EGI $694.1k $61.71
    − OpEx −$173.5k −$15.43
    NOI $520.6k $46.28
    11,248 SF · lease $66.00/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $7.44M
    $6.51M – $8.68M (±1% cap)
    NOI $520,586 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.82%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $2.26M
    $1.98M – $2.64M (±1% cap)
    NOI $158,401 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.68%
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Pave N Save Construction Company Hawk Staffing Employment Agency Amazoop Training Center Rockland Tax and Accounting ... Consultant MSNN LLC General Contractor

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Similar Places Nearby

    • Motty's Supermarket 19 main st, monsey, ny 10952
    • Monsey Housewares 100 NY-59, Monsey, NY 10952
    • All Fresh Supermarket 19 NY-59, Monsey, NY 10952
    • Rockland Kosher Supermarket 27 Orchard St, Monsey, NY 10952
    • Evergreen Kosher Market 59 NY-59, Monsey, NY 10952

Longitude
    -74.0604722
    Latitude
    41.1168448

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Grocery and convenience store - Grocery store with equipment and rental income potential for sale.
    Where is this grocery and convenience store located?