For Sale
    • Brokers
    Commercial Property with Development Potential Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1740 HARDCASTLE, Woodburn, OR 97071

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $579,000

    Large commercially zoned property near mall with multiple development options.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,059 SF
    Lot size:
    0.48 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $281/SF
    Added:
    Feb 21, 2026
    Days on Market:
    84
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:13 pm

    Property Features for 1740 HARDCASTLE

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,059 SF
    Lot size
    0.48 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1922

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    JAMES AUDRITSH II

    Listing agent JAMES AUDRITSH II

    Listing office HALLMARK PROPERTIES, INC.

    Listing date Feb 21, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Commercial General zoning offers diverse business opportunities (strip mall, retail, office).
    • Located next to a large and prosperous mall in a desirable commercial/multifamily area.
    • Potential for conversion to multifamily living (check city regulations).
    • Suitable for a 1031 exchange.
    • Large house with 5 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, offering ample space.
    • City sewer hookup available (stub on property).

    Overview

    This property features a large house situated in a prime location, zoned Commercial General, offering various business opportunities. The seller offers the property "AS IS" in its current condition. The house, while needing updates, could serve as both a residence and a home-based office. The property's zoning allows for potential conversion to multi-family living. The house includes 5 bedrooms, one of which is non-conforming (no closet), and 2.5 bathrooms, with ample storage space. The location is suitable for developing a strip mall or a standalone retail space. The property is located next to a large mall, making it a desirable location for commercial multifamily housing. It could also be suitable for a 1031 exchange. The property offers significant potential, with a working septic system behind the house and a stub for future city sewer hookup. An old sign stanchion is present in the front yard. The property size is 2059 square feet.