Search
Renovated 16-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,615,000
Pending

174 Hillside Ave, Hartford, CT 06106

Brick multifamily property with refreshed interiors and upgraded building systems.

Property Size9,263 SF
Days on Market131

Property Features for 174 Hillside Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 9,263 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 16

Building Details

Year Built 1959
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Century 21 AllPoints Realty
Listed By: Lisa Cozzi (860) 508-2102 (860) 263-2121 · License #REB.0789668
Source: Centralconnecticuthomefinder
Added: Apr 24 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 6:00AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 AllPoints Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 16-unit brick apartment property in Hartford’s South End combines renovated living spaces with recent building-system improvements. The 9,263-square-foot asset, built in 1959, includes units with vinyl plank flooring, remodeled kitchens, and updated bathrooms.

Capital work includes a new boiler, upgraded electrical service, and digitally controlled lockout thermostats. These improvements support day-to-day operations while reducing the need for near-term capital work. The property is positioned as an income-producing multifamily asset with renovated units and updated infrastructure.

Key Highlights

  • 16‑unit brick apartment building in Hartford’s South End
  • 9,263 square feet; built in 1959
  • Vinyl plank flooring installed throughout the units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$124,970
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,499,400 $2.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,785,286 $1.8M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,388,556 $1.4M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,263 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$241.2K $26.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$14.0K −$1.51/SF
EGI
$227.2K $24.53/SF
− OpEx
−$102.2K −$11.04/SF
NOI
$125.0K $13.49/SF
Area
Hartford, CT
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$26.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,499,400
Cap Rate 7%
$1,785,286
Cap Rate 9%
$1,388,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.79M
$1.56M – $2.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $124,970 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.74%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.76M
$2.42M – $3.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $193,273 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.97%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

CHD CT Outreach ... Social Service Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture Building Supply Storage Facility (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

16
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

815
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 06106, CT

38,036
Population
16,938
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
70%
High-School Grad
4.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
9,056
Density / Sq Mi
$47,542
Median Household Income
$31,395
Median Earnings
$1,237
Median Rent
$201,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Brick multifamily property with refreshed interiors and upgraded building systems.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 174 Hillside Ave Hartford, CT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,615,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 16‑unit brick apartment building in Hartford’s South End; 9,263 square feet; built in 1959; Vinyl plank flooring installed throughout the units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message