For Sale
    Back to Search
    Medical Building with Exam Rooms Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1721 Highway 51 S, Covington, TN 38019

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $399,000

    Commercial - Covington, TN

    Property size:
    2,000 SF
    Lot size:
    1.00 Acre
    Price / SF:
    $199/SF
    Added:
    May 21, 2026
    Days on Market:
    2
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 8:06 am

    Property Features for 1721 Highway 51 S

    General Information

    Property type
    Commercial Sale
    Property subtype
    Other
    Bathrooms
    3
    Rooms
    Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3
    Parking features
    Garage
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    000000-000.000-0000-0004.000
    Size
    2,000 SF
    Lot size
    1.00 Acre

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    0

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1989
    Year renovated
    1989
    Floors in Building
    1

Listing agent Jim Williams

    Listing office Tiger Realty 130 Logan Dr, Covington, TN

    Listing date May 21, 2026

    MLS# 11779284 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Turnkey medical office space featuring 4 exam rooms.
    • Dedicated patient and staff/patient restrooms for convenience.
    • Separate patient and staff parking areas.
    • Includes a waiting room, break room, and counseling area.
    • Durable brick construction and asphalt roof.
    • Central air conditioning and natural gas heating.

    Overview

    This commercial property in Covington, Tennessee, is configured as a medical building, featuring a waiting room, guest restroom, office, break room, counseling area, and four exam rooms. The treatment area includes two staff/patient restrooms. Patient parking is available in the front, with staff parking located in the rear. The building has a total size of 2000 square feet and is situated on a 1-acre lot. Note that the medical equipment is not included in the sale.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $280.6K
    NOI $25,250 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $360.7K
    NOI $25,250 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $505.0K
    NOI $25,250 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $40.1k $20.04
    − Vacancy −$6.4k −$3.21
    EGI $33.7k $16.83
    − OpEx −$8.4k −$4.21
    NOI $25.3k $12.63
    2,000 SF · lease $20.04/SF/yr · vacancy 16.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $360.7K
    $315.6K – $420.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,250 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.33%
    Second Best
    Healthcare Medical
    $344.4K
    $301.3K – $401.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $24,106 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.04%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $530.7K
    $464.4K – $619.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $37,152 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.31%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Medical Office Space

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center Auto Parts Store

Similar Places Nearby

    • Covington Animal Clinic 1281 U.S. 51 S, Covington, TN 38019

Longitude
    -89.668827
    Latitude
    35.541126

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Medical Office Space - Medical building featuring multiple exam rooms and ample parking.
    Where is this medical office space located?
    The property is located at 1721 Highway 51 S Covington, TN.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $399,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turnkey medical office space featuring **4 exam rooms**.; Dedicated patient and staff/patient restrooms for convenience.; Separate patient and staff parking areas.