Search
4-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$300,000

1719 17-19 Prentiss, Bangor, ME 04401

Four residential units offer a varied layout with one- and two-bedroom configurations.

Property Size2,681 SF
Price / SF$111.90
Days on Market42

Property Features for 1719 17-19 Prentiss

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,681 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1880
Listing Agency: EXP Realty
Listed By: Jonathan Hyatt
Source: 603luxury
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:06PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of EXP Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4-unit residential income property contains 2,681 square feet and was built in 1880. The unit mix includes two 2-bedroom apartments and two 1-bedroom apartments, providing varied residential layouts within one building.

The property is located at 1719 17-19 Prentiss in Bangor, Maine, with four total units arranged across the existing structure.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit residential income property
  • Unit mix includes two 2‑bedroom units and two 1‑bedroom units
  • 2,681 square feet of property size

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,570
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$491,400 $491.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$351,000 $351.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$273,000 $273.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,681 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.0K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.71/SF
EGI
$35.1K $13.09/SF
− OpEx
−$10.5K −$3.93/SF
NOI
$24.6K $9.16/SF
Area
Penobscot County, ME
Vacancy
5.13%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$491,400
Cap Rate 7%
$351,000
Cap Rate 9%
$273,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$351.0K
$307.1K – $409.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,570 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.19%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$322.8K
$282.5K – $376.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,598 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.53%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$865.9K
$757.7K – $1.01M (±1% cap)
NOI $60,612 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 20.20%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom Plumbing Service Cosmetic Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,465
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 04401, ME

44,608
Population
20,932
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
100.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
446
Density / Sq Mi
$66,136
Median Household Income
$40,863
Median Earnings
$1,048
Median Rent
$229,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four residential units offer a varied layout with one- and two-bedroom configurations.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1719 17-19 Prentiss Bangor, ME.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit residential income property; Unit mix includes two 2‑bedroom units and two 1‑bedroom units; 2,681 square feet of property size
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message