Search
Fully Occupied Apartment Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1714 Thistlewood Drive, Clarksville, TN 37042

Fully occupied apartment building with split-level 3-bedroom units featuring 2 full baths and one-car garages.

Property Size5,255 SF
Price / SF$167.27
Days on Market115

Property Features for 1714 Thistlewood Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,255 SF
Property subtype Retail, Multifamily
Occupancy 100%
Net Operating Income $75,000

Building Details

Year Built 2010
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Keystone Realty & Management
Listed By: Melissa Crabtree · License #288513
Source: Crexi
Added: May 15 Changed: Aug 13 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 5:21PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keystone Realty & Management

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment building is fully occupied, with all units laid out as split-level floor plans. Each unit provides three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, with wood flooring throughout the living room and kitchen, and carpet in the bedrooms. Kitchens include black appliances: a stove, refrigerator, dishwasher, and microwave.

The property is located at 1714 Thistlewood Drive in Clarksville, TN 37042. Each unit also includes a one-car garage, supporting everyday convenience for residents.

From a physical layout standpoint, the combination of split-level design, consistent kitchen and living area finishes, and attached one-car garage configurations may appeal to tenants seeking an established, move-in-ready unit setup.

Key Highlights

  • Fully occupied apartment building with split‑level floor plans
  • All units are 3‑bedroom, 2 full‑bath layouts
  • Each unit includes a one‑car garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,383
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.82%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$847,660 $847.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$605,471 $605.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$470,922 $470.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,255 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$82.0K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.9K −$0.94/SF
EGI
$77.1K $14.66/SF
− OpEx
−$34.7K −$6.60/SF
NOI
$42.4K $8.07/SF
Area
Clarksville, TN
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$847,660
Cap Rate 7%
$605,471
Cap Rate 9%
$470,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$605.5K
$529.8K – $706.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,383 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.82%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$882.1K
$771.9K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,748 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.02%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Hair Salon Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

93
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37042, TN

83,498
Population
35,433
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
56.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,467
Density / Sq Mi
$66,435
Median Household Income
$38,716
Median Earnings
$1,196
Median Rent
$220,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully occupied apartment building with split-level 3-bedroom units featuring 2 full baths and one-car garages.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1714 Thistlewood Drive Clarksville, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $879,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully occupied apartment building with split‑level floor plans; All units are 3‑bedroom, 2 full‑bath layouts; Each unit includes a one‑car garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message