Search
Multi-Tenant Mixed-Use Center
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1710 W Foothill Blvd, Upland, CA 91786

Retail, office, and automotive suites combine across a seven-building commercial complex with concrete driveways and on-site parking.

Property Size31,375 SF
Lot Size1.90 Acres
Price / SF$168.13
Days on Market418

Property Features for 1710 W Foothill Blvd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 31,375 SF
Total Parking Spaces 105
Lot size 1.90 Acres
Property subtype Mixed Use, Office, Retail
Zoning C/I-MU
Occupancy 90%
Net Operating Income $276,396

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

Cap Rate 5.24%

Amenities

roll-up overhead doors

Building Details

Year Built 1985
Buildings 6
Stories 1
Construction concrete block
Tenancy Multi
Parking Ratio 3.35 per 1,000 SF
Listing Agency: Marcus & Millichap - Inland Empire
Listed By: Drew Wetherholt · License #CA 01065168
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 10, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Marcus & Millichap - Inland Empire

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This approximately 31,375-square-foot mixed-use complex includes about 23 units across seven buildings. Two structures are two stories and contain retail and office suites, while five single-story buildings accommodate auto, service, and retail uses. Built in 1985, the improvements feature concrete-block construction, mission tile mansards, built-up composition roofing, 32 bays, and 32 roll-up overhead doors. The site contains approximately 105 parking spaces and concrete driveways.

Located at 1710 W Foothill Blvd in Upland, the property has vehicular access from Foothill Boulevard and frontage along the corridor. The approximately 1.90-acre rectangular site is zoned C/I-MU, or commercial/industrial mixed use. Utilities are available on Foothill Blvd; the property also has an existing septic system, while a sewer line runs along the boulevard without a recorded connection to the site.

Key Highlights

  • 31,375 square feet across a seven‑building mixed‑use complex
  • Approximately 23 units with retail, office, auto, service, and retail configurations
  • 32 bays with 32 roll‑up overhead doors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$449,722
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.53%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$8,994,440 $9.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$6,424,600 $6.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$4,996,911 $5.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 31,375 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$677.7K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$35.2K −$1.12/SF
EGI
$642.5K $20.48/SF
− OpEx
−$192.7K −$6.14/SF
NOI
$449.7K $14.33/SF
Area
San Bernardino County, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$8,994,440
Cap Rate 7%
$6,424,600
Cap Rate 9%
$4,996,911

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$6.42M
$5.62M – $7.50M (±1% cap)
NOI $449,722 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.53%
Second Best
Office B
$5.28M
$4.62M – $6.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $369,296 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.00%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$6.62M
$5.79M – $7.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $463,267 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Plenty of Steam vsteam/spa Alternative Medicine Practice Nitrous Werks Performance Auto Parts Store Motorcycle Tech Motorcycle Shop FootHill Center Business Service Center J & C Wholesale ... Grocery & Convenience Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hotel & Motel (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Food Market Bed & Breakfast Travel Agency Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,509
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91786, CA

55,763
Population
20,094
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
8.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,266
Density / Sq Mi
$86,961
Median Household Income
$43,050
Median Earnings
$1,923
Median Rent
$607,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Retail, office, and automotive suites combine across a seven-building commercial complex with concrete driveways and on-site parking.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 1710 W Foothill Blvd Upland, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,275,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 31,375 square feet across a seven‑building mixed‑use complex; Approximately 23 units with retail, office, auto, service, and retail configurations; 32 bays with 32 roll‑up overhead doors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message