For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Forestville Train Station Title is generated by Realmo AI

    171 Central Street, Bristol, CT 06010

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $325,000

    Charming 1800s building converted for modern business use.

    Property size:
    780 SF
    Lot size:
    0.25 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $416/SF
    Added:
    Mar 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    58
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 19 at 8:12 pm

    Property Features for 171 Central Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    780 SF
    Lot size
    0.25 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1936

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    MARIA THEAM
    MARIA THEAM

    Listing agent MARIA THEAM

    Listing office Tier 1 Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 19, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • High visibility location at a signalized intersection with steady traffic and easy access to Route 72.
    • Flexible 780 sq ft interior layout with two private offices, open workspace, kitchenette, and basement storage.
    • Ample on‑site parking, a rare amenity for this location and building type.
    • Zoned BG, allowing for a variety of business uses (office, salon, retail, etc.).
    • Unique historic building (Forestville train station) converted for modern business use.
    • Offices offer peaceful views overlooking the Pequabuck River.

    Overview

    This unique commercial property is the historic Forestville train station, a late-1800s building converted for modern business use. The approximately 780 sq ft interior offers a flexible layout including two private offices, a large open workspace, and a corner alcove. The alcove could function as a reception area, consultation space, or additional office. Both of the offices feature a view overlooking the Pequabuck River. The space also includes a kitchenette, half bathroom, and basement storage. Situated on a quarter-acre lot, the property provides on-site parking. Located at a signalized intersection along Central Street, the property offers visibility, traffic, and access to Route 72. Zoned BG, the property allows a variety of potential uses including professional office, salon, barber shop, nail studio, pet grooming, boutique retail, and other small business opportunities.