Search
Duplex Property on Double Lot
New
For Sale
$950,000

17 Clara Lane, Narragansett, RI 02882

Residential Income, Narragansett, RI

Property Size2,920 SF
Lot Size0.48 Acres
Price / SF$325.34
Days on Market2

Property Features for 17 Clara Lane

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R-10
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 8, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 6
Parking 8
Parking features None
Patio and Porch features Deck
Interior features Wall (Dry Wall), Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Ceiling), Insulation (Walls)
Exterior features Deck
Basement Full, Partially Finished
Appliances Gas Water Heater
Subdivision Bonnet Shores
Lot features Paved Driveway, Wooded
Standard status Active
Size 2,920 SF
Lot size 0.48 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 5076

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air

Amenities

air conditioning

Building Details

Year built 1986
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Tile - Ceramic, Laminate
Building materials Dry Wall, Clapboard, Shingles
Listing Agency: Carty Realty
Listed By: David Carty · License #REB.0016121
Added: Sep 1 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 7:06PM
MLS# 1422211

Copyright © 2026 State Wide MLS of Rhode Island, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property contains two separate residences, each with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, for a combined 2,920 square feet. Built in 1986, the homes feature central air, forced-air natural gas heating, mixed flooring that includes ceramic tile and laminate, and gas water heaters. Drywall and clapboard and shingle materials are used throughout the improvements, with decks providing outdoor space.

The property occupies 0.48 acres in the Bonnet Shores area of Narragansett, Rhode Island. The parcel is zoned R-10 and includes no designated parking features. One side is leased through the end of May 2027. The property is offered through an LLC.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑residence duplex with 2,920 square feet of building area
  • Each residence includes 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Situated on a 0.48‑acre double lot in Bonnet Shores

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$35,221
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$704,420 $704.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$503,157 $503.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$391,344 $391.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,920 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$52.6K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$50.3K $17.23/SF
− OpEx
−$15.1K −$5.17/SF
NOI
$35.2K $12.06/SF
Area
Washington County, RI
Vacancy
4.27%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$704,420
Cap Rate 7%
$503,157
Cap Rate 9%
$391,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$503.2K
$440.3K – $587.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,221 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.71%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$439.1K
$384.2K – $512.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,736 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.24%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$583.4K
$510.5K – $680.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,839 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Spa & Massage Center HVAC Service Hair Salon Grocery & Convenience Store Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

208
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02882, RI

12,919
Population
8,870
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
52
Median Age
64%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
12.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,009
Density / Sq Mi
$95,794
Median Household Income
$44,042
Median Earnings
$1,661
Median Rent
$686,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two bright residences offer central air, new flooring, and deck access within an R-10 setting.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 17 Clara Lane Narragansett, RI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑residence duplex with 2,920 square feet of building area; Each residence includes 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Situated on a 0.48‑acre double lot in Bonnet Shores
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message