For Sale
    Back to Search
    Office/Retail Building at Gateway Commons Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1681 West Main Street, Windham, CT 06226

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $3,500,000

    12,696 SF office/retail building for sale with highway access.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    12,696 SF
    Lot size:
    1.16 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $275/SF
    Added:
    Aug 1, 2025
    Days on Market:
    290
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:21 pm

    Property Features for 1681 West Main Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    12,696 SF
    Lot size
    1.16 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1988

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    RON LYMAN
    RON LYMAN

    Listing agent RON LYMAN License #REB.0751794

    Listing office Lyman Real Estate

    Listing date Aug 1, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • High‑traffic location with 29,600 vehicles per day and direct access/visibility from Route 6.
    • Centrally located in Gateway Commons among major retailers, grocery stores, and offices, near UCONN and ECSU.
    • 12,696 SF Office/Retail building with 306 feet of frontage on Route 32.
    • Flexible space configuration: 2,150 SF and 2,762 SF spaces available for lease, configurable to suit tenants' needs.
    • Direct highway access to Rt 6.
    • Located between Liberty Bank and Blondie's Diner.

    Overview

    This 12,696 square foot office/retail building is available for sale at Gateway Commons. The property is centrally located with direct highway access to Route 6, situated on Route 32 (West Main Street). Gateway Commons is positioned among numerous major retailers, grocery stores, and offices, and is in close proximity to Eastern Connecticut State University and UCONN. The building benefits from a busy retail/office location, situated between Liberty Bank and Blondie's Diner. Currently, there are 2,150 square feet and 2,762 square feet spaces available for lease, which can be configured to suit tenants' needs with only utility limitations. The property features 306 feet of frontage on Route 32, with direct access to and visibility from Route 6, which sees a traffic count of 29,600.