For Sale
    Back to Search
    Wappingers Falls Retail Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1676 Route 9, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,900,000

    Well-maintained 11,090 SF retail building on 1.66 acres.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    11,090 SF
    Lot size:
    1.66 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $261/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    66
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:59 pm

    Property Features for 1676 Route 9

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    11,090 SF
    Lot size
    1.66 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Don Minichino
    Don Minichino

    Listing agent Don Minichino License #10401333542

    Listing office KW MidHudson

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Located on the busiest state highway in Dutchess County, NY at a signalized intersection.
    • Large 11,090 sq ft single‑user retail building on 1.66 acres.
    • Features a 62‑car private parking lot.
    • Suitable for owner‑occupiers or investors due to potential for subdivision and multiple tenants.
    • Equipped with natural gas, private well/septic, and monument signage.
    • Currently fitted for showroom, office, and storage use.

    Overview

    The property at 1676 Route 9 in Wappingers Falls is a well-maintained, single-user retail building encompassing 11,090 square feet and situated on 1.66 acres. The site is located along a bustling commercial corridor at a signalized intersection on the busiest state highway in Dutchess County, New York. It features a 62-car private parking lot, a private well and septic system, natural gas, and monument signage. Currently fitted for showroom, office, and storage use, the property is ideal for owner-occupiers or investors. The building could be sub-divided and occupied by multiple tenants.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $1.97M
    NOI $177,502 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.54M
    NOI $177,502 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.55M
    NOI $177,502 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $303.4k $27.36
    − Vacancy −$66.8k −$6.02
    EGI $236.7k $21.34
    − OpEx −$59.2k −$5.34
    NOI $177.5k $16.01
    11,090 SF · lease $27.36/SF/yr · vacancy 22.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $2.54M
    $2.22M – $2.96M (±1% cap)
    NOI $177,502 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.12%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $2.03M
    $1.77M – $2.36M (±1% cap)
    NOI $141,897 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.89%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $3.34M
    $2.92M – $3.89M (±1% cap)
    NOI $233,680 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.06%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Showrooms

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Hotel & Motel

Similar Places Nearby

    • G&R Masonry & Construction 80 Ketchamtown Rd, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590
    • D.E.G HOME IMPROVEMENT 2586 South Ave, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

Longitude
    -73.9113
    Latitude
    41.6038

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Showroom - Well-maintained 11,090 SF retail building on 1.66 acres.
    Where is this showroom located?
    The property is located at 1676 Route 9 Wappingers Falls, NY.
    What is the asking price?