166 Washington Avenue, Albany, NY 12210
- Added:
- Jan 9, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 132
- Last Refresh:
- May 21 at 9:06 pm
Property Features for 166 Washington Avenue
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Bathrooms
- 5
- Rooms
- Bathroom 6, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 3
- Parking
- 10
- Interior features
- Crown Molding
- Basement
- Finished
- Standard status
- Pending
- APN
- 010100 65.80-4-46.1
- Size
- 4,588 SF
- Lot size
- 0.05 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Annual Amount
- 13000
- Year built
- 1859
- Number of units
- 5
- Building materials
- Block, Brick
- Roof type
- Flat, Rubber
- Architectural style
- Other
Listing agent Jerome P Newkirk License #10371200504 (518) 229-0366
Listing office Revision Real Estate 35 Broad St, Waterford, NY (518) 438-2221
Listing date Jan 9, 2026
HighLights
- Prime location in the heart of Albany, close to downtown, major employers, universities, and local attractions.
- Exceptional potential for both investors and owner‑occupants, offering flexibility and long‑term value.
- Rare off‑street parking in a central location.
- Wealth of amenities within one mile: shopping, restaurants, parks, fitness, and entertainment.
- Quick access to public transportation, major roadways, and popular Albany destinations.
- Combination of block and brick construction with interior crown molding.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Apartment 5plus
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $90.8k | $19.80 |
| − Vacancy | −$5.6k | −$1.23 |
| EGI | $85.2k | $18.57 |
| − OpEx | −$38.3k | −$8.36 |
| NOI | $46.9k | $10.21 |
- Longitude
- -73.76204
- Latitude
- 42.655549