Search
Duplex and Mobile Home Rental Package
For Sale
$499,000

166 168 172 176 Long Beach Drive, Hot Springs, AR 71913

MULTI_FAMILY - Hot Springs, AR

Property Size3,212 SF
Lot Size0.39 Acres
Price / SF$155.35
Days on Market97

Property Features for 166 168 172 176 Long Beach Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking features Garage
Appliances Free-Standing Stove, Refrigerator-Stays, Free-Standing Stove, Refrigerator-Stays
Subdivision Hardage-Vance
Lot features Level
Directions Take W Grand, left on Central/Hwy 7S, left on Long Beach Dr and property is on the right.
Standard status Active
Size 3,212 SF
Lot size 0.39 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description Lot 3B Hardage-Vance Sub
Tax Annual Amount 1673
Legal Description Lot 3B Hardage-Vance Sub

Building Details

Year built 1999
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 5
Flooring type Vinyl
Roof type Metal
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: ESQ. Realty Group - Hot Springs
Listed By: Randy Whitehead · License #SA00093211
Added: May 28 Changed: Jul 25 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:06PM
MLS# 26021408

Copyright © 2026 Cooperative Arkansas Realtors Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale rental package includes one duplex and three mobile homes, creating five total units. Unit mix includes 1- and 2-bedroom layouts, and four of the five units have been renovated. The property also has a large shop with covered areas, providing additional storage and/or rental flexibility for the site.

The property is located in Hot Springs, AR in the Lakeside School District. It sits in a convenient area within walking distance to Dollar General and Harps Grocery, and the site is partially fenced.

With an estimated potential rental income of approximately $5,600 per month, this is a straightforward multi-family portfolio addition for buyers seeking established income and on-site improvements already completed across most units.

Key Highlights

  • High income potential: Approximately $5,600 per month.
  • Multi‑family property with 5 units (duplex and 3 mobile homes) for diverse income streams.
  • Four of the five units have been renovated.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,214
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.25%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$424,280 $424.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$303,057 $303.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$235,711 $235.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,212 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.8K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$30.3K $9.44/SF
− OpEx
−$9.1K −$2.83/SF
NOI
$21.2K $6.60/SF
Area
Garland County, AR
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$424,280
Cap Rate 7%
$303,057
Cap Rate 9%
$235,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$303.1K
$265.2K – $353.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,214 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.25%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$283.2K
$247.8K – $330.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,821 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.97%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$587.4K
$514.0K – $685.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,119 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.24%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Law Firm Pharmacy Grocery & Convenience Store Bakery Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Turnkey business
Opportunity
Yes
Fenced yard

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

164
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 71913, AR

46,801
Population
25,441
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
134.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
349
Density / Sq Mi
$55,367
Median Household Income
$32,746
Median Earnings
$970
Median Rent
$179,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Rental package with a duplex, three mobile homes, and a large shop with covered areas on a partially fenced site.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 166 168 172 176 Long Beach Drive Hot Springs, AR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $499,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: High income potential: Approximately $5,600 per month.; Multi‑family property with 5 units (duplex and 3 mobile homes) for diverse income streams.; Four of the five units have been renovated.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message