Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Garages
For Sale
$469,900

1640 19TH St, Florence, OR 97439

MultiFamily, Florence, OR

Property Size1,680 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$279.70
Days on Market92

Property Features for 1640 19TH St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning HR
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1
Elementary school Siuslaw
Middle school Siuslaw
High school Siuslaw
Directions West on 19th St. go through stop sign duplex is the third house on the left.
Subdivision _228
Standard status Active
APN 0791887
Size 1,680 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Description 18-12-26-22-06000
Tax Annual Amount 2734
Legal Description 18-12-26-22-06000

Utilities

Heating system Ductless (Heating), Heat Pump (Heating)
Cooling system Wall Unit(s), Heat Pump

Amenities

in-unit washer and dryer
dishwasher
stove
refrigerator
ductless heat pumps
LVP flooring
garages
ample on-site parking
spacious backyard areas

Building Details

Year built 2018
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: TR Hunter Real Estate
Listed By: Vanessa Buss · License #201260194
Added: Jun 2 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:06PM
MLS# 460153542

Copyright © 2026 Regional Multiple Listing Services. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Constructed in 2018, this duplex contains two two-bedroom, one-bath residences within 1,680 square feet. Both units feature open living areas, oversized primary bedrooms, LVP flooring, and contemporary finishes. In-unit washers and dryers, dishwashers, stoves, refrigerators, ductless heat pumps, attached garages, and on-site parking support everyday functionality. Each residence also includes a spacious backyard area.

The property occupies 0.14 acres and carries HR zoning. Its composition provides two separate residential layouts, with low-maintenance landscaping and a composition roof contributing to straightforward ongoing care. The building is described as clean and well maintained, with heating and cooling provided by heat pump systems and wall units.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑bedroom, one‑bath residences in each of the two units
  • 1,680 square feet on a 0.14‑acre lot
  • Built in 2018

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,493
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.51%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$329,860 $329.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$235,614 $235.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$183,256 $183.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,680 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$25.2K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.98/SF
EGI
$23.6K $14.03/SF
− OpEx
−$7.1K −$4.21/SF
NOI
$16.5K $9.82/SF
Area
Lane County, OR
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$329,860
Cap Rate 7%
$235,614
Cap Rate 9%
$183,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$235.6K
$206.2K – $274.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,493 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.51%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$219.3K
$191.9K – $255.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,354 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.27%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$425.0K
$371.9K – $495.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,751 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.33%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Auto Parts Store Law Firm HVAC Service Storage Facility (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

581
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 97439, OR

15,634
Population
9,056
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
62
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
168.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
93
Density / Sq Mi
$58,576
Median Household Income
$36,146
Median Earnings
$1,164
Median Rent
$364,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Contemporary duplex with two residences, private outdoor areas, in-unit laundry, and ductless heat pumps.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1640 19TH St Florence, OR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $469,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑bedroom, one‑bath residences in each of the two units; 1,680 square feet on a 0.14‑acre lot; Built in 2018
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message