For Sale
    • Brokers
    Auto Repair Shop For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1635 Grand Avenue, Sacramento, CA 95838

    View on Map
    For Sale
    $310,000

    Chance to Own an Auto Repair Shop in a Very Busy Part of Town

    Property size:
    1,050 SF
    Lot size:
    0.18 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $295/SF
    Added:
    May 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    369
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 9:06 am

    Property Features for 1635 Grand Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Property type
    Automotive properties, Individual retail properties, Other retail properties, Retail properties & Spaces
    Size
    1,050 SF
    Elevators
    N/A
    Lot size
    0.18 Acres

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1955
    Buildings
    1
    Stories
    1

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Intero Headquarters

    Listing agent Intero

    Listing office

    Listing date May 21, 2025

Overview

    This property offers the opportunity to own an auto repair shop situated in a high-traffic area of Sacramento. The 1,050-square-foot building includes two bays, two offices, and a bathroom. The property also features ample parking space, suitable for accommodating customer vehicles and business operations. This location is suited to establish or expand an automotive repair business.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $180.9K
    NOI $16,285 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $232.6K
    NOI $16,285 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $325.7K
    NOI $16,285 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $24.7k $23.52
    − Vacancy −$1.4k −$1.36
    EGI $23.3k $22.16
    − OpEx −$7.0k −$6.65
    NOI $16.3k $15.51
    1,050 SF · lease $23.52/SF/yr · vacancy 5.80% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $232.6K
    $203.6K – $271.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $16,285 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.25%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $113.8K
    $99.6K – $132.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $7,969 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.57%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $282.2K
    $246.9K – $329.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $19,751 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.37%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Affordable Auto Repair Auto Repair Shop Vonzie Auto sales Car Dealership

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy

Similar Places Nearby

    • California Truck Leasing 101 Opportunity St, Sacramento, CA 95838
    • United Rentals 625 Display Way, Sacramento, CA 95838
    • Penske Truck Rental 53 Morrison Ave, Sacramento, CA 95838

Longitude
    -118.755997
    Latitude
    36.7014631

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Automotive property - Chance to Own an Auto Repair Shop in a Very Busy Part of Town