For Sale
    Back to Search
    Versatile Commercial Property with Garage Title is generated by Realmo AI

    163 Oak St, Taunton, MA 02780

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Commercial property featuring a heated garage, warehouse, and office.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    1,440 SF
    Price / SF:
    $486/SF
    Added:
    Nov 13, 2024
    Days on Market:
    555
    Last Refresh:
    May 12 at 9:06 pm

    Property Features for 163 Oak St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    1,440 SF
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2020

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    A.J. Andrews

    Listing agent A.J. Andrews License #MA 9018418

    Listing office CENTURY 21 Realty Network

    Listing date Nov 13, 2024

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Heated 3‑bay garage with 10x10 doors.
    • Two 20x20 warehouse storage areas with second floor.
    • Dedicated office space with full bathroom.
    • 200‑amp circuit breakers.
    • Oil‑water separator.
    • Outdoor storage options.

    Overview

    This commercial property offers versatile space suitable for various business needs. It features a heated 3-bay garage equipped with 10x10 doors and 200-amp circuit breakers. An oil-water separator is also installed. The property includes two 20x20 warehouse storage areas with a second floor. A dedicated office space with a full bathroom is available for on-site management. Outdoor storage options are present. The property's layout is designed for efficiency, making it suitable for businesses needing functional and expansive storage and work areas. The total property size is 1440 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Flex RnD

    Conservative
    $503.1K
    NOI $45,282 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $646.9K
    NOI $45,282 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $905.6K
    NOI $45,282 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Flex RnD

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $78.5k $54.48
    − Vacancy −$8.8k −$6.10
    EGI $69.7k $48.38
    − OpEx −$24.4k −$16.93
    NOI $45.3k $31.45
    1,440 SF · lease $54.48/SF/yr · vacancy 11.20% · expense 35.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Flex RnD
    $646.9K
    $566.0K – $754.7K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,282 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.47%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $422.5K
    $369.7K – $492.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,575 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.23%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $876.9K
    $767.3K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
    NOI $61,385 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.77%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Flex space

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -71.1124645
    Latitude
    41.8940728

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Flex space - Commercial property featuring a heated garage, warehouse, and office.
    Where is this flex space located?
    The property is located at 163 Oak St Taunton, MA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $699,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Heated 3‑bay garage with 10x10 doors.; Two 20x20 warehouse storage areas with second floor.; Dedicated office space with full bathroom.