Search
Duplex with Newer Roof
For Sale
$99,900

1611 S Pearl Avenue, Joplin, MO 64804

MULTI_FAMILY - Joplin, MO

Property Size1,113 SF
Lot Size0.15 Acres
Price / SF$89.76
Days on Market19

Property Features for 1611 S Pearl Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
Elementary school Cecil Floyd
Middle school North
Elementary school district Joplin
Middle school district Joplin
High school district Joplin
Directions From Main St & 15th, head West on 15th, turn south on Pearl Ave, the property will be on the East side of the street.
Subdivision 03 - Joplin City - SW
Standard status Active
Size 1,113 SF
Lot size 0.15 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 420

Utilities

Heating system Central, Other (Heating)
Cooling system Central Air, Window Unit(s)

Building Details

Year built 1930
Floors in Building 1
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl, Laminate
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: PRO 100 Inc., REALTORS
Listed By: Tim Hopper · License #2021048147
Added: Aug 14 Changed: Aug 18 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:06PM
MLS# 264573

Copyright © 2026 Ozark Gateway Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1930 duplex contains approximately 1113 square feet and is configured as two residential sides, each with a bathroom. Side B has a studio/bedroom arrangement and has received recent updates, while Side A includes additional room that can accommodate a bedroom. Flooring includes vinyl and laminate, with central heating and a combination of central air and window-unit cooling. The composition roof was replaced within the last 3 years.

Both sides are currently rented, and tenants pay their own utilities. The property occupies a 0.15-acre lot in Joplin, Missouri, with a layout suited to its existing duplex configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 1113 sq ft duplex on a 0.15‑acre lot
  • Both sides currently rented; tenants pay utilities
  • Side B offers a studio/bedroom setup and recent updates

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,786
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$175,720 $175.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$125,514 $125.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$97,622 $97.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,113 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$17.4K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$1.25/SF
EGI
$16.0K $14.35/SF
− OpEx
−$7.2K −$6.46/SF
NOI
$8.8K $7.89/SF
Area
Jasper County, MO
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$175,720
Cap Rate 7%
$125,514
Cap Rate 9%
$97,622

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$135.8K
$118.8K – $158.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,503 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.51%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$125.5K
$109.8K – $146.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,786 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.79%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$335.8K
$293.8K – $391.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,507 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 23.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Grocery & Convenience Store Veterinary Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

596
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 64804, MO

38,078
Population
16,844
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
91.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
417
Density / Sq Mi
$62,081
Median Household Income
$34,780
Median Earnings
$886
Median Rent
$171,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Both sides are rented, with tenant-paid utilities and separate layouts that include studio and additional bedroom potential.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1611 S Pearl Avenue Joplin, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $99,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 1113 sq ft duplex on a 0.15‑acre lot; Both sides currently rented; tenants pay utilities; Side B offers a studio/bedroom setup and recent updates
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message