Search
Large One-Bedroom Condominium
New
For Sale
$649,000

161 E 110TH Street 4J, New York City, NY 10029

Bright condominium residence with flexible living and dining areas, a well-equipped open kitchen, and full-service building amenities.

Property Size737 SF
Price / SF$880.60
Days on Market4

Property Features for 161 E 110TH Street 4J

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 737 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Additional Details

HOA Fee $746
Public Transit Yes
Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

24-hour doorman
live-in superintendent
fitness center
garage
bike storage
roof deck
washer/dryer
central air conditioning

Building Details

Building Size 737 SF
Year Built 2008
Listing Agency: Corcoran Group
Listed By: Julia Boland · License #30BO1121740 (NY)
Source: Bondnyre
Added: Sep 1 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 1:55AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Corcoran Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Residence 4J at The Mirada is a one-bedroom condominium with approximately 737 square feet of interior space. The layout includes a foyer, oversized closet, open kitchen, separate living and dining areas, and a bedroom sized for a king bed, desk, and additional furnishings. South-facing windows bring in natural light and city views, while Brazilian teak floors add a distinctive interior finish. The kitchen includes GE Profile stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and additional cabinetry. A Bosch washer/dryer, central air conditioning, marble bathroom, and extensive storage complete the residence.

Built in 2008, The Mirada provides full-service condominium amenities, including a 24-hour doorman, live-in superintendent, fitness center, garage, bike storage, and roof deck. The property is three blocks from Central Park and a half block from the 6 train, with the 2/3 lines nearby. The post office, public library, supermarket, neighborhood bakeries, Costco, and Target are also within the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 737 square feet in a one‑bedroom layout
  • South‑facing windows with unobstructed city views
  • Open kitchen with GE Profile stainless steel appliances and granite countertops

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,105
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$562,100 $562.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$401,500 $401.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$312,278 $312.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 737 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$53.1K $72.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$2.66/SF
EGI
$51.1K $69.34/SF
− OpEx
−$23.0K −$31.20/SF
NOI
$28.1K $38.13/SF
Area
ZIP 10029
Vacancy
3.70%
Lease Rate
$72.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$562,100
Cap Rate 7%
$401,500
Cap Rate 9%
$312,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$401.5K
$351.3K – $468.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,105 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.33%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.63M
$2.30M – $3.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $184,066 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 28.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Park On Park Ave Parking Lot & Garage East Harlem Asthma ... Public Health Department City Air Conditioning ... HVAC Service Mirada Condominium Condominium Complex Speak From Within ... Training Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Accounting Firm Acupuncture Big Box & Wholesale Store Dental Office

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

11,076
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10029, NY

78,141
Population
36,955
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
1.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
65,118
Density / Sq Mi
$38,308
Median Household Income
$41,951
Median Earnings
$1,183
Median Rent
$818,100
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Bright condominium residence with flexible living and dining areas, a well-equipped open kitchen, and full-service building amenities.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 161 E 110TH Street 4J New York City, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $649,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 737 square feet in a one‑bedroom layout; South‑facing windows with unobstructed city views; Open kitchen with GE Profile stainless steel appliances and granite countertops
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message