Search
Two-Story Mixed-Use Building For Sale
For Sale
$1,995,000

16 Route 303, Tappan, NY 10983

Two-story mixed-use building with retail and office space.

Property Size6,106 SF
Lot Size0.50 Acres
Price / SF$326.73
Days on Market828

Property Features for 16 Route 303

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 6,106 SF
Lot size 0.50 Acres
Property subtype Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $37,768

Amenities

Central Air Heating
Gas Heating
Hot Air Heating
Listing Agency: RE/MAX FORTUNE PROPERTIES
Listed By: SHIN CHUNG · License #0340510
Source: Corcoran
Added: May 31, 2024 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 8:09AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX FORTUNE PROPERTIES

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-story mixed-use building, formerly used as a bank, offers both retail and office space. Constructed in 1980, the building encompasses 6,106 square feet and is situated on a 21,543-square-foot lot. The property includes 22 parking spaces and has a frontage of 142 square feet. Property taxes were $36,308 in 2022.

Key Highlights

  • Large building: 6,106 sqft ideal for mixed retail/office.
  • Ample parking: 22 spaces for customer and employee convenience.
  • Substantial land size: 21,543 sqft lot with expansion potential.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$174,135
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,482,700 $3.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,487,643 $2.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,934,833 $1.9M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,106 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$274.8K $45.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$42.6K −$6.98/SF
EGI
$232.2K $38.03/SF
− OpEx
−$58.0K −$9.51/SF
NOI
$174.1K $28.52/SF
Area
Rockland County, NY
Vacancy
15.50%
Lease Rate
$45.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,482,700
Cap Rate 7%
$2,487,643
Cap Rate 9%
$1,934,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$2.49M
$2.18M – $2.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $174,135 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.73%
Second Best
Retail
$1.23M
$1.07M – $1.43M (±1% cap)
NOI $85,988 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.31%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$4.04M
$3.53M – $4.71M (±1% cap)
NOI $282,601 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.17%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Auto Parts Store Daycare Center Parking Lot & Garage Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

650
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10983, NY

5,777
Population
1,926
Households
3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,751
Density / Sq Mi
$178,664
Median Household Income
$70,800
Median Earnings
$2,237
Median Rent
$593,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Two-story mixed-use building with retail and office space.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 16 Route 303 Tappan, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Large building: **6,106 sqft** ideal for mixed retail/office.; Ample parking: **22 spaces** for customer and employee convenience.; Substantial land size: 21,543 sqft lot with expansion potential.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message