Search
Triplex with Basement Entrance
New
For Sale
$315,000

16 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206

MultiFamily, Albany, NY

Property Size2,112 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$149.15
Days on Market5

Property Features for 16 Benson Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Zoning Multi Residence
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 3
Security features Security System
Patio and Porch features Porch, Deck
Interior features High Speed Internet
Fencing Chain Link
Basement Unfinished, Full, Exterior Entry
Lot features Level
Elementary school Philip J. Schuyler Achievement
High school Albany
Elementary school district Albany
Middle school district Albany
High school district Albany
Directions Central Ave to Right on N. Manning - Left on N. Main - Left on Benson.
Standard status Active
APN 010100 65.54-2-37
Size 2,112 SF
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5470

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Hot Water(Heating), Baseboard, Steam, Electric (Heating)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1927
Number of units 3
Flooring type Vinyl, Linoleum
Building materials Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
Roof type Asbestos Shingle, Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Prime Properties · Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Listed By: Elizabeth Paone · License #10301203438
Added: Aug 27 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:06PM
MLS# 202624914

Copyright © 2026 Global MLS, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This triplex contains 2,112 square feet on a 0.06-acre lot, with two upper units currently rented month to month. The basement has its own entrance and was formerly used as a dance studio. Multi Residence zoning supports the property’s multifamily classification.

Built in 1927, the building has aluminum and vinyl siding, asphalt and asbestos shingle roofing, vinyl and linoleum flooring, and baseboard, hot water, steam, natural gas, and electric heating. Exterior features include a deck, porch, and chain-link fencing. Public water and public sewer serve the property, with cable available. The Albany location is near schools, colleges, shopping, and local churches.

Key Highlights

  • Triplex with 2,112 square feet on a 0.06‑acre lot
  • Two upper units rented month to month
  • Basement has its own entrance and was formerly used as a dance studio

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,052
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$481,040 $481.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$343,600 $343.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$267,244 $267.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,112 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.7K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$34.4K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$10.3K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$24.1K $11.39/SF
Area
Albany, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$481,040
Cap Rate 7%
$343,600
Cap Rate 9%
$267,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$343.6K
$300.7K – $400.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,052 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.64%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$308.2K
$269.7K – $359.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,574 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.85%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$557.2K
$487.6K – $650.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,004 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.38%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Acupuncture Carpet & Flooring Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,743
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12206, NY

17,219
Population
8,641
Households
2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,200
Density / Sq Mi
$38,931
Median Household Income
$28,087
Median Earnings
$1,189
Median Rent
$162,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Two upper apartments are rented month to month, while the separately accessed basement was formerly used as a dance studio.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 16 Benson Street Albany, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $315,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Triplex with 2,112 square feet on a 0.06‑acre lot; Two upper units rented month to month; Basement has its own entrance and was formerly used as a dance studio
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message