Search
Duplex with Separate-Entry Basement
For Sale
$315,000

16 Benson Street, Albany, NY 12206

Two upper apartments are occupied on month-to-month terms, with additional basement space for future adaptation.

Property Size2,112 SF
Price / SF$149.15
Days on Market8

Property Features for 16 Benson Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,112 SF
Property subtype Multi-family

Building Details

Year Built 1927
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Prime Properties
Listed By: Elizabeth Paone
Source: Signatureonerealtygroup
Added: Aug 25 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:24PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Prime Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1927 duplex contains 2,112 square feet and includes two upper-level apartments that are currently rented month to month. The property also has a spacious basement with its own entrance. Formerly used as a dance studio, the lower level offers additional space for an income-producing unit or other expansion, subject to applicable requirements.

Located in Albany near schools, colleges, shopping, and local churches, the property combines an existing two-unit configuration with a separately accessed lower level. The current rental arrangement and basement layout provide a defined starting point for an owner evaluating continued residential use or future reconfiguration.

Key Highlights

  • 2,112 SF duplex built in 1927
  • Two upper units rented month to month
  • Spacious basement with its own entrance

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,052
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$481,040 $481.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$343,600 $343.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$267,244 $267.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,112 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$36.7K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$34.4K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$10.3K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$24.1K $11.39/SF
Area
Albany, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$481,040
Cap Rate 7%
$343,600
Cap Rate 9%
$267,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$343.6K
$300.7K – $400.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,052 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.64%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$308.2K
$269.7K – $359.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,574 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.85%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$557.2K
$487.6K – $650.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,004 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.38%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Acupuncture Carpet & Flooring Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,743
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12206, NY

17,219
Population
8,641
Households
2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,200
Density / Sq Mi
$38,931
Median Household Income
$28,087
Median Earnings
$1,189
Median Rent
$162,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two upper apartments are occupied on month-to-month terms, with additional basement space for future adaptation.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 16 Benson Street Albany, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $315,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,112 SF duplex built in 1927; Two upper units rented month to month; Spacious basement with its own entrance
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message