Search
Occupied Duplex with Finished Attics
New
For Sale
$380,000

16 - 18 E Main Street, Pen Argyl, PA 18072

Residential Income, Pen Argyl, PA

Property Size4,100 SF
Lot Size0.19 Acres
Price / SF$92.68
Days on Market2

Property Features for 16 - 18 E Main Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning description Residential
Bedrooms 4
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Basement, Bedroom 3
Interior features Eat-in Kitchen
Basement Dirt Floor, Full, Unfinished
Appliances Electric Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
Lot features Level, Back Yard, Front Yard, Cleared
Subdivision Pen Argyl Borough
Standard status Active
APN 5665-04-8190-5824
Size 4,100 SF
Lot size 0.19 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Description Block: 61 /Lot: 8 /School District: 02-Bethlehem Area /Fuel Type: Oil
Tax Annual Amount 3272
Legal Description Block: 61 /Lot: 8 /School District: 02-Bethlehem Area /Fuel Type: Oil

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Oil, Electric (Heating), Baseboard, Forced Air
Cooling system Ductless, Ceiling Fan(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1870
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 2
Flooring type Carpet, Tile, Linoleum, Vinyl
Building materials Vinyl Siding
Roof type Fiberglass, Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Realty Executives - Stroudsburg · Realty Executives International
Listed By: Deborah Strayer · License #RS368553
Added: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 11:06AM
MLS# PM-144339

Copyright © 2026 Pocono Mountains Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4,100-square-foot duplex includes two residences totaling four bedrooms and two bathrooms. Each unit has a finished walk-up attic that can support storage, a home office, or other flexible household needs. Interior features include eat-in kitchens, electric ranges, refrigerators, water heaters, and a mix of carpet, tile, linoleum, and vinyl flooring. The property was built in 1870 and has vinyl siding, fiberglass and asphalt roofing, public water, and public sewer. Heating includes oil, electric, baseboard, and forced-air systems, while cooling is provided by ductless equipment and ceiling fans.

Situated on a 0.19-acre lot at 16 - 18 E Main Street in Pen Argyl, the property is near local shops, dining, services, and everyday essentials. Both units are rented, and tenants pay all utilities, providing an established residential income setup.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
  • Both residences are rented
  • Finished walk‑up attic space in each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,105
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$542,100 $542.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$387,214 $387.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$301,167 $301.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.8K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$38.7K $9.44/SF
− OpEx
−$11.6K −$2.83/SF
NOI
$27.1K $6.61/SF
Area
Northampton County, PA
Vacancy
7.41%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$542,100
Cap Rate 7%
$387,214
Cap Rate 9%
$301,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$387.2K
$338.8K – $451.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,105 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.13%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$356.4K
$311.9K – $415.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,949 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.57%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$777.6K
$680.4K – $907.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,435 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.33%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

P Construction Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Law Firm Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

256
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18072, PA

6,734
Population
2,779
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
14.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
452
Density / Sq Mi
$79,067
Median Household Income
$41,056
Median Earnings
$1,525
Median Rent
$244,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Both residences are rented, with tenants paying all utilities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 16 - 18 E Main Street Pen Argyl, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $380,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms; Both residences are rented; Finished walk‑up attic space in each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message