For Sale
    Back to Search
    Tireman Detroit Trucking Business Property Title is generated by Realmo AI

    15800 TIREMAN Street, Detroit, MI 48228

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $2,999,000

    7.96 acres with active trucking business and warehouses.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    30,000 SF
    Lot size:
    5.50 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $99/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    66
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 1:44 am

    Property Features for 15800 TIREMAN Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    30,000 SF
    Lot size
    5.50 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1957

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Elfatih Ahmed

    Listing agent Elfatih Ahmed License #6501361647

    Listing office Empire Realty Group

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • 7.96 acres of land in Detroit
    • Active operating trucking business and repair shops included
    • Existing warehouses on the property
    • Rental income potential: $22,000/month from some warehouses
    • Real estate only for sale
    • Year built: 1957

    Overview

    This property, located on Tireman Street in Detroit, Michigan, encompasses 7.96 acres and currently houses an active, operating trucking business with repair shops and warehouses. Some of the warehouses are rented, generating a monthly income of $22,000. The property is intended for commercial real estate use. The total property size is approximately 30000 square feet. All measurements are approximate.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse

    Conservative
    $2.38M
    NOI $213,775 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $3.05M
    NOI $213,775 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $4.28M
    NOI $213,775 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Warehouse

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $262.8k $8.76
    − Vacancy −$11.3k −$0.38
    EGI $251.5k $8.38
    − OpEx −$37.7k −$1.26
    NOI $213.8k $7.13
    30,000 SF · lease $8.76/SF/yr · vacancy 4.30% · expense 15.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Warehouse
    $3.05M
    $2.67M – $3.56M (±1% cap)
    NOI $213,775 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.13%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $2.51M
    $2.20M – $2.93M (±1% cap)
    NOI $176,050 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.87%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $6.16M
    $5.39M – $7.19M (±1% cap)
    NOI $431,332 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.38%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Truck terminals

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -83.1999
    Latitude
    42.3514

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Industrial property - 7.96 acres with active trucking business and warehouses.
    Where is this industrial property located?
    The property is located at 15800 TIREMAN Street Detroit, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,999,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 7.96 acres of land in Detroit; Active operating trucking business and repair shops included; Existing warehouses on the property