For Sale
    Back to Search
    Two-Story Office Building on Corner Lot Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1580 King Avenue, Columbus, OH 43212

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,200,000

    7,744 SF office building ideal for owner-user or investment.

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    7,744 SF
    Lot size:
    0.44 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $154/SF
    Added:
    Jan 26, 2026
    Days on Market:
    115
    Last Refresh:
    Feb 18 at 7:16 pm

    Property Features for 1580 King Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    7,744 SF
    Lot size
    0.44 Acres
    Property subtype
    Office

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1954

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Andy Mills, SIOR, CCIM

    Listing agent Andy Mills, SIOR, CCIM

    Listing office Elford Realty, Inc

    Listing date Jan 26, 2026

    Source Corfac

HighLights

    • Highly visible corner location at King Ave and North Star Rd.
    • 7,744 SF two‑story office building suitable for owner‑user.
    • 33 surface parking spaces.
    • Easy access to Grandview, Upper Arlington, SR‑33, and SR‑315.
    • Split‑level layout allows for multi‑tenant or single‑user occupancy.
    • Ideal for professional offices, medical practices, or creative workspaces.

    Overview

    This 7,744 square foot, two-story office building is located at the corner of King Avenue and North Star Road. The building, with 3,872 square feet per floor, is situated on a 0.44-acre corner lot and includes 33 parking spaces. Its location provides access to Grandview, Upper Arlington, SR-33, and SR-315. The split-level layout supports either multi-tenant or single-user occupancy. The property is suitable for professional offices, medical practices, or creative workspaces. Currently, the building has five tenants on short-term leases, occupying approximately 3,300 square feet, generating $47,950 per year in gross rent. The 2024 operating expenses were $32,795, resulting in a net operating income of $15,155 with a 55% vacancy rate.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Healthcare Medical

    Conservative
    $1.03M
    NOI $92,333 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.32M
    NOI $92,333 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.85M
    NOI $92,333 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Healthcare Medical

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $167.3k $21.60
    − Vacancy −$13.4k −$1.73
    EGI $153.9k $19.87
    − OpEx −$61.6k −$7.95
    NOI $92.3k $11.92
    7,744 SF · lease $21.60/SF/yr · vacancy 8.00% · expense 40.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Healthcare Medical
    $1.32M
    $1.15M – $1.54M (±1% cap)
    NOI $92,333 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.69%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $1.28M
    $1.12M – $1.49M (±1% cap)
    NOI $89,469 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.46%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.61M
    $1.41M – $1.88M (±1% cap)
    NOI $112,972 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.41%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    JAMES M. EVANS ... Law Firm Ohio Security & Protection ... Security Service Ohio Security Training ... Training Center Boerger Investigative Services, ... Law Firm STRATEGIC TRAINING GROUP ... Training Center

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Pharmacy

Longitude
    -83.049
    Latitude
    39.992

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - 7,744 SF office building ideal for owner-user or investment.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 1580 King Avenue Columbus, OH.