For Sale
    Back to Search
    Renovated Multifamily Asset Near Grosse Title is generated by Realmo AI

    15771 Mack Ave, Detroit, MI 48224

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Renovated 14-unit apartment building near Grosse Pointe border.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    8,400 SF
    Price / SF:
    $119/SF
    Added:
    Dec 5, 2025
    Days on Market:
    168
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:18 pm

    Property Features for 15771 Mack Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    8,400 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1927

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Brent Maxwell

    Listing agent Brent Maxwell License #6501345023

    Listing office Propfoxx

    Listing date Dec 5, 2025

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Renovated 14‑unit multifamily asset in a desirable location
    • Spacious 600 sq ft one‑bedroom units with modern finishes
    • Strong tenant demand due to proximity to Grosse Pointe
    • Stable income and competitive market rents
    • Efficient expense structure for reliable yield
    • Upside potential as leases turn and rents rise

    Overview

    The Helen Apartments, located at 15771 Mack Avenue in Detroit, is a renovated multifamily asset featuring 14 units. Situated on the Detroit side of the Grosse Pointe border, the property offers proximity to Grosse Pointe neighborhoods, shopping, and services. Each of the spacious 600-square-foot one-bedroom units features modern finishes, clean layouts, updated kitchens and baths, and experiences strong tenant demand. The property generates stable income and competitive market rents, operating on an efficient expense structure. This asset is located in a mature rental pocket with potential upside as leases turn and rents increase in the Mack corridor. The building has a total size of 8,400 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $846.7K
    NOI $76,200 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.09M
    NOI $76,200 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.52M
    NOI $76,200 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $148.2k $17.64
    − Vacancy −$9.6k −$1.15
    EGI $138.5k $16.49
    − OpEx −$62.3k −$7.42
    NOI $76.2k $9.07
    8,400 SF · lease $17.64/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $1.09M
    $952.5K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
    NOI $76,200 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.62%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.12M
    $1.85M – $2.47M (±1% cap)
    NOI $148,313 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.83%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Denson EL Centers Association / Organization

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -82.9380946
    Latitude
    42.3893289

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - Renovated 14-unit apartment building near Grosse Pointe border.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 15771 Mack Ave Detroit, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,000,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Renovated 14‑unit multifamily asset in a desirable location; Spacious 600 sq ft one‑bedroom units with modern finishes; Strong tenant demand due to proximity to Grosse Pointe