Search
Renovated Workforce Apartment Portfolio
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1561 Pike Rd, Birmingham, AL 35218

Two apartment communities total 146 units, with large-scale renovations including HVAC, roofing, and windows.

Property Size97,160 SF
Price / SF$93.17
Days on Market56

Property Features for 1561 Pike Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 97,160 SF
Class C
Total Parking Spaces 149
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R5 and R6
Occupancy 94%
Investment Type Value Add
Net Operating Income $612,000

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 146

Building Details

Year Built 1974
Year Renovated 2026
Buildings 15
Stories 2
Units 146
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Windy City RE LLC
Listed By: Milan Rubenstein · License #IL 01324137
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 8 Changed: Aug 22 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Windy City RE LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

A 146-unit, two-asset offering comprising Pointe Arlington (88 units) and Fountain Blue (58 units). Both communities are 1970s-vintage properties that have completed substantial, capital-intensive repositioning. Across the portfolio, more than $4.3 million in capital improvements has been deployed, covering interior renovations, roofing, HVAC, water heaters, windows, and exterior systems. Pointe Arlington shows 93% renovated units, while Fountain Blue is approximately 75% renovated. The heavy structural work is complete, with remaining improvement opportunities focused on routine unit turns rather than further large-scale execution.

The portfolio is located at 1561 Pike Rd in established, infill Birmingham submarkets, available for purchase together or separately. Both assets were renovated with the intent to deliver stabilized operations with the majority of unit upgrades already in place.

Key Highlights

  • 146‑unit, two‑asset apartment portfolio: Pointe Arlington (88 units) and Fountain Blue (58 units)
  • Both communities were built in 1974 and have undergone substantial capital improvements
  • $4.3M+ in capital improvements across the two assets, including interior renovations, roofing, HVAC, water heaters, windows, and exterior systems

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$700,656
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$14,013,120 $14.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$10,009,371 $10.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$7,785,067 $7.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 97,160 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.41M $14.52/SF
− Vacancy
−$136.8K −$1.41/SF
EGI
$1.27M $13.11/SF
− OpEx
−$573.3K −$5.90/SF
NOI
$700.7K $7.21/SF
Area
Birmingham, AL
Vacancy
9.70%
Lease Rate
$14.52 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$14,013,120
Cap Rate 7%
$10,009,371
Cap Rate 9%
$7,785,067

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$10.01M
$8.76M – $11.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $700,656 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.74%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$22.81M
$19.95M – $26.61M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,596,378 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Fountain Blue Apartments Apartment Building

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply Dental Office Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

146
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

432
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 35218, AL

6,521
Population
3,274
Households
2
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
9%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
2.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,508
Density / Sq Mi
$30,966
Median Household Income
$22,331
Median Earnings
$897
Median Rent
$79,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Two apartment communities total 146 units, with large-scale renovations including HVAC, roofing, and windows.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1561 Pike Rd Birmingham, AL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $9,052,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 146‑unit, two‑asset apartment portfolio: Pointe Arlington (88 units) and Fountain Blue (58 units); Both communities were built in 1974 and have undergone substantial capital improvements; $4.3M+ in capital improvements across the two assets, including interior renovations, roofing, HVAC, water heaters, windows, and exterior systems
(747) 271-1834 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message