Search
Downtown Storefront Building
For Sale
$259,000

156 N Moapa Valley Blvd, Overton, NV 89040

Compact storefront in the downtown commercial district with CG Commercial General zoning and paved parking.

Property Size770 SF
Price / SF$336.36
Days on Market301

Property Features for 156 N Moapa Valley Blvd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 770 SF
Property subtype Land/Lot
Zoning CG Commercial General
Listing Agency: Clea's Moapa Valley Realty LLC
Listed By: Clea Whitney (702) 575-4240 · License #B.0145120
Source: Lasvegasareahomes4sale
Added: Nov 3, 2025 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Clea's Moapa Valley Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This approximately 770-square-foot commercial building provides a compact storefront configuration in Overton’s downtown commercial district. The property is zoned CG Commercial General, supporting its established commercial setting, and includes a paved parking lot.

The building is located at 156 N Moapa Valley Blvd in Overton, Nevada. WalkScore is 0, indicating a car-dependent setting, while BikeScore is 47, classified as somewhat bikeable. The property’s storefront format and downtown location provide a straightforward option for commercial occupancy or ownership.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 770 sq ft commercial building
  • CG Commercial General zoning
  • Paved parking lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,949
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$218,980 $219.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$156,414 $156.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$121,656 $121.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 770 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$17.1K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$1.89/SF
EGI
$15.6K $20.31/SF
− OpEx
−$4.7K −$6.09/SF
NOI
$10.9K $14.22/SF
Area
Clark County, NV
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$218,980
Cap Rate 7%
$156,414
Cap Rate 9%
$121,656

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$156.4K
$136.9K – $182.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,949 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.23%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$199.8K
$174.8K – $233.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,987 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 89040, NV

3,265
Population
1,828
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
498.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
7
Density / Sq Mi
$75,714
Median Household Income
$46,917
Median Earnings
$1,076
Median Rent
$282,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - Compact storefront in the downtown commercial district with CG Commercial General zoning and paved parking.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 156 N Moapa Valley Blvd Overton, NV.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $259,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 770 sq ft commercial building; CG Commercial General zoning; Paved parking lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message