For Sale
    • Brokers
    Chicago Cold Storage Facility Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1556 W 43rd St, Chicago, IL 60609

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $35,000,000

    224,878 SF cold storage facility in Chicago Stockyards.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    224,878 SF
    Lot size:
    6.81 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $155/SF
    Added:
    Mar 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    71
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 11:09 pm

    Property Features for 1556 W 43rd St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    224,878 SF
    Lot size
    6.81 Acres
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1973

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    John Basile
    John Basile

    Listing agent John Basile License #475166355

    Listing office NAI Hiffman | Oakbrook Terrace

    Listing date Mar 6, 2026

    Source Naiglobal

HighLights

    • Large Cold Storage Facility: Boasting +/- 224,878 SF of freezer/cooler space (192,942 SF).
    • Prime Location: Situated in the heart of the Chicago Stockyards PMD, with convenient access to I‑55, I‑90, and the Chicago Business District.
    • Flexible Options: Available for lease or sale, and the space can be demised to suit your needs.
    • Significant Recent Upgrades: Including main condenser replaced in 2024 and upgrades completed in 2025.
    • Advanced Cold Storage Capabilities: Deep Freeze capable of -25 degree temperatures, glycol floors, and 40,000 lbs Ammonia System.
    • Ample Loading and Parking: Featuring 18 exterior docks, 53 car parking spaces, and 17 trailer parking spaces.