For Sale
    Back to Search
    Unique Clear-Span Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1551 W Division Street, Chicago, IL 60642

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $849,000

    2800 SF clear-span building with high ceilings in Chicago.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    2,800 SF
    Lot size:
    0.07 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $303/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    72
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 2:24 am

    Property Features for 1551 W Division Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,800 SF
    Lot size
    0.07 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1878

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Craig Wolf
    Craig Wolf

    Listing agent Craig Wolf License #475163046

    Listing office Strauss Realty Ltd

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Tremendous visibility in the high‑traffic Polish Triangle location.
    • 2800 SF clear‑span building with a 22.5' high ceiling and no columns.
    • Excellent transportation access: Division CTA Blue Line and bus stops across the street; I‑90/94 ramp 2 blocks away.
    • High vehicle traffic counts: 15,400‑23,400 VPD on surrounding streets.
    • Located in a lively area with bars, restaurants, and retailers like Target and Popeyes.
    • Unique opportunity to own or lease a building formerly housing a renowned bar/nightclub.

    Overview

    This 2,800 SF clear-span building offers a unique opportunity for ownership or lease. The building features a 22.5' high ceiling without columns or pillars, situated on a 3,125 SF lot. A partial basement with a 7' ceiling is also included. Formerly a bar/nightclub, the property benefits from high visibility at the Polish Triangle, with Division CTA Blue line and bus stops across the street. Vehicle traffic counts are substantial, with 15,400 VPD on Division Street, 23,400 VPD on Ashland Avenue, and 12,100 VPD on Milwaukee Avenue. The I-90/94 ramp is conveniently located two blocks away. The surrounding area is a lively mix of bars, restaurants, and retailers, including Target, Popeyes, Wendy's, Foot Locker, Fifth Third Bank, PNC Bank, and Verizon. This location is suitable for bars, pubs, restaurants, and retail spaces.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $579.0K
    NOI $52,114 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $744.5K
    NOI $52,114 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.04M
    NOI $52,114 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $73.9k $26.40
    − Vacancy −$4.4k −$1.58
    EGI $69.5k $24.82
    − OpEx −$17.4k −$6.20
    NOI $52.1k $18.61
    2,800 SF · lease $26.40/SF/yr · vacancy 6.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $744.5K
    $651.4K – $868.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $52,114 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.14%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $553.4K
    $484.2K – $645.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,737 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.56%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.32M
    $1.16M – $1.54M (±1% cap)
    NOI $92,413 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.88%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Bars & Pubs

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Daycare Center Accounting Firm

Similar Places Nearby

    • Starbucks 2021 W Chicago Ave, Chicago, IL 60622
    • The Dandy Crown 694 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL 60642
    • Blood Cross 1516 W Ohio St, Chicago, IL 60642
    • Kizmah CBD 2044 W Chicago Ave Store, Chicago, IL 60622
    • Irish Nobleman Pub 1367 W Erie St, Chicago, IL 60642

Longitude
    -87.6671
    Latitude
    41.9031

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Bar & Pub - 2800 SF clear-span building with high ceilings in Chicago.
    Where is this bar & pub located?
    The property is located at 1551 W Division Street Chicago, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $849,000.