For Sale
    Back to Search
    Lynchburg Commercial Property For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    155 Laxton Road, Lynchburg, VA 24502

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $499,999

    COMMERCIAL - Lynchburg, VA

    Property size:
    2,599 SF
    Lot size:
    0.62 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $192/SF
    Added:
    Dec 8, 2025
    Days on Market:
    159
    Last Refresh:
    May 16 at 7:06 pm

    Property Features for 155 Laxton Road

APN
    001176300
    Size
    2,599 SF
    Lot size
    0.62 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Description
    TRAYLOR LAND LOT E

    Building Details

    Year built
    1972

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Teresa Grant
    Teresa Grant

    Listing agent Teresa Grant License #0225087218

    Listing office Keller Williams 1179A Vista Park Dr, Forest, VA

    Listing date Dec 8, 2025

    MLS# 363484

HighLights

    • Prime commercial location on a high‑visibility thoroughfare, near Lowe's and across from Brookville High School.
    • Versatile property suitable for live‑work setup, dual investment, or business headquarters with housing.
    • Functional office space converted from a residential home.
    • Separate 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath home on the same lot for on‑site living or rental income.
    • Strong traffic flow and excellent visibility.
    • Unbeatable convenience and strategic location in Lynchburg.

    Overview

    This versatile property is located in Lynchburg, VA, on a high-visibility thoroughfare near the Lowe's intersection and directly across from Brookville High School. The property, situated on a 0.62-acre lot, offers commercial potential with convenience. The front structure, originally a residential home, has been converted into a functional office space, suitable for a small business, professional services, or creative studio. Behind the office space, a separate 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is located on the same lot, offering on-site living or rental income opportunities. The property size is 2599 square feet. The property is suitable for a live-work setup, dual investment, or a headquarters with built-in housing. The location benefits from strong traffic flow and excellent visibility.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $436.6K
    NOI $39,297 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $561.4K
    NOI $39,297 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $785.9K
    NOI $39,297 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $54.6k $21.00
    − Vacancy −$2.2k −$0.84
    EGI $52.4k $20.16
    − OpEx −$13.1k −$5.04
    NOI $39.3k $15.12
    2,599 SF · lease $21.00/SF/yr · vacancy 4.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $561.4K
    $491.2K – $655.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,297 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.86%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $294.8K
    $257.9K – $343.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $20,633 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.13%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $769.9K
    $673.7K – $898.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,893 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.78%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Laughlin Financial Services ... Tax Preparation

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -79.2359958
    Latitude
    37.3470661

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Live-work space - Versatile commercial property with office and residential income potential.
    Where is this live-work space located?
    The property is located at 155 Laxton Road Lynchburg, VA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $499,999.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime commercial location on a high‑visibility thoroughfare, near Lowe's and across from Brookville High School.; Versatile property suitable for live‑work setup, dual investment, or business headquarters with housing.; Functional office space converted from a residential home.