Search
Two-Home Duplex Property
For Sale
$419,999

154 E Harris St, Ogden, UT 84401

Two separately metered residences share one lot, with an updated front home and an existing non-conforming use certificate.

Property Size2,090 SF
Price / SF$200.96
Days on Market46

Property Features for 154 E Harris St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,090 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Gross Income $36,000
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1927
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Real Estate Exchange, Inc.
Listed By: Candice Kunz
Source: Buysalty
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:13PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Real Estate Exchange, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property includes two separate homes on a single lot, with each residence served by its own utility meters. The improvements total 2,090 square feet and date to 1927. The front home has received updates within the past 7 years, while the property retains a non-conforming use certificate on file with Ogden City.

Both residences are currently tenant-occupied, and property access should be coordinated without disturbing the occupants. The property is located at 154 E Harris St in Ogden, Utah.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate homes situated on one lot
  • 2,090 square feet of total property size
  • Each residence has individual utility metering

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,655
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.92%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$413,100 $413.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$295,071 $295.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$229,500 $229.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,090 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.6K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.1K −$1.48/SF
EGI
$29.5K $14.12/SF
− OpEx
−$8.9K −$4.24/SF
NOI
$20.7K $9.88/SF
Area
Weber County, UT
Vacancy
9.50%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$413,100
Cap Rate 7%
$295,071
Cap Rate 9%
$229,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$295.1K
$258.2K – $344.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,655 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.92%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$257.2K
$225.0K – $300.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,001 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.29%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$482.0K
$421.8K – $562.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,743 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.03%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Hotel & Motel Food Market Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,126
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84401, UT

42,968
Population
18,615
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
30.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,400
Density / Sq Mi
$77,333
Median Household Income
$41,295
Median Earnings
$1,179
Median Rent
$410,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separately metered residences share one lot, with an updated front home and an existing non-conforming use certificate.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 154 E Harris St Ogden, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $419,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate homes situated on one lot; 2,090 square feet of total property size; Each residence has individual utility metering
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message