Search
Two-Unit Duplex with Central Air
For Sale
$725,000
Pending

1527 Moffett Rd, Ceres, CA 95307

Residential Income, Ceres, CA

Property Size2,268 SF
Lot Size0.21 Acres
Days on Market47

Property Features for 1527 Moffett Rd

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 4
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 4
Exterior features Back Yard, Front Yard
Fencing Partial, Fenced
Fireplace 1
Appliances Gas Water Heater
Lot features 2 Houses / 1 Lot, Rectangular Lot, Back Yard, Front Yard
Directions E Hatch Rd to Moffett Rd
Subdivision Listing
Standard status Pending
APN 040081023000
Size 2,268 SF
Lot size 0.21 Acres

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Zoned
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 1979
Number of units 2
Flooring type Vinyl, Concrete, Tile
Building materials Siding - Stucco
Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Christie's Intl RE Sereno
Listed By: Lisa Doyle · License #01149880
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 19 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 12:06AM
MLS# 41142287

Copyright © 2026 Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1979 duplex contains two residential units with a combined 2,268 square feet, six bedrooms, and four bathrooms. Both units have received interior and exterior paint, vinyl plank flooring, and new water heaters. The property also includes central air, zoned heating, a gas water heater, shingle roofing with a recently applied roof coating, and front and back yards with fencing. A fireplace, tile, concrete, and vinyl flooring add to the existing interior features.

Set on 0.21 acres in Ceres, the property is served by public sewer and offers access to Highway 99. Local schools and downtown shops and restaurants are within walking distance. The duplex configuration and recent updates provide a clearly defined residential income property with established improvements.

Key Highlights

  • Two units totaling 2,268 square feet
  • Six bedrooms and four bathrooms
  • Both units have new interior and exterior paint

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$30,686
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$613,720 $613.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$438,371 $438.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$340,956 $341.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,268 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.9K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$0.47/SF
EGI
$43.8K $19.33/SF
− OpEx
−$13.2K −$5.80/SF
NOI
$30.7K $13.53/SF
Area
Stanislaus County, CA
Vacancy
2.38%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$613,720
Cap Rate 7%
$438,371
Cap Rate 9%
$340,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$438.4K
$383.6K – $511.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $30,686 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.23%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$404.5K
$353.9K – $471.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,313 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.91%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.05M
$922.4K – $1.23M (±1% cap)
NOI $73,790 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.18%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

482
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95307, CA

46,346
Population
13,221
Households
3.5
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
73%
High-School Grad
32.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,413
Density / Sq Mi
$77,101
Median Household Income
$37,567
Median Earnings
$1,455
Median Rent
$402,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Ceres duplex with refreshed interiors, fenced outdoor areas, and convenient access to schools, shops, restaurants, and Highway 99.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1527 Moffett Rd Ceres, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $725,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two units totaling 2,268 square feet; Six bedrooms and four bathrooms; Both units have new interior and exterior paint
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message