Search
Modern Duplex with Finished Details
New
For Sale
$349,900

1519 E 177th Court, Lowell, IN 46356

Residential, Lowell, IN

Property Size1,890 SF
Lot Size0.17 Acres
Price / SF$185.13
Days on Market2

Property Features for 1519 E 177th Court

General Information

Property type Residential
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Kitchen, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Laundry Room, Basement, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2
Parking features Driveway, Open
Patio and Porch features Patio, Porch
Interior features Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Stone Counters, Pantry, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island, His and Hers Closets, High Ceilings, Eat-in Kitchen, Crown Molding
Basement Sump Pump, Interior Entry, Unfinished
Appliances Dryer, Water Softener Owned, Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher
Subdivision Tucson Twnhms
Lot features Back Yard, Rectangular Lot, Landscaped, Front Yard
Directions From Rt 2 in Lowell, turn north onto Mississippi Street. Turn west onto W. 177th Ct to home on south side.
Standard status Active
APN 452022426013000012
Size 1,890 SF
Lot size 0.17 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description TUCSON TOWNHOMES LOT 4
Tax Annual Amount 2600
HOA Fee $120 Annually
Legal Description TUCSON TOWNHOMES LOT 4

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Amenities

covered front porch
covered back patio
main floor laundry
water softener/RO

Building Details

Year built 2023
Floors in Building 1
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Preferred Real · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Tiffany Dowling · License #RB14050408
Added: Sep 2 Changed: Sep 3 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 11:06AM
MLS# 844727

Copyright © 2026 Greater Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2023 duplex property in Lowell, Indiana, offers 1,890 square feet on a 0.17-acre lot. Interior features include vaulted ceilings, crown molding, hickory hardwood flooring, and an open kitchen with a quartzite island, custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a stone-and-glass backsplash. The primary suite includes a quartzite double-sink vanity, tiled shower, and walk-in closet. Additional features include main-floor laundry, a covered front porch, and a covered rear patio.

The full unfinished basement includes 3 egress windows, a rough-in for a full bathroom, upgraded mechanicals, and a water softener. Public water and public sewer serve the property, with natural-gas forced-air heating. The home is located near an expressway and offers country views while remaining within reach of shopping, dining, sports facilities, and downtown Chicago. There are no monthly HOA fees.

Key Highlights

  • 2023 construction with 1,890 square feet on a 0.17‑acre lot
  • Open kitchen with quartzite island, custom cabinetry, stainless appliances, and stone‑and‑glass backsplash
  • Primary suite with quartzite double‑sink vanity, tiled shower, and walk‑in closet

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$18,789
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$375,780 $375.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$268,414 $268.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$208,767 $208.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,890 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.4K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.5K −$0.80/SF
EGI
$26.8K $14.20/SF
− OpEx
−$8.1K −$4.26/SF
NOI
$18.8K $9.94/SF
Area
Lake County, IN
Vacancy
5.32%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$375,780
Cap Rate 7%
$268,414
Cap Rate 9%
$208,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$268.4K
$234.9K – $313.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,789 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.37%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$238.9K
$209.0K – $278.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,721 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.78%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$527.6K
$461.7K – $615.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,933 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Computer & Electronic Repair Daycare Center Tech Support Center Gym & Fitness Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

12
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 46356, IN

18,668
Population
7,290
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
112.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
166
Density / Sq Mi
$87,535
Median Household Income
$51,151
Median Earnings
$1,190
Median Rent
$256,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - 2023 duplex property with upgraded interiors, covered outdoor spaces, and a full unfinished basement.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1519 E 177th Court Lowell, IN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $349,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2023 construction with 1,890 square feet on a 0.17‑acre lot; Open kitchen with quartzite island, custom cabinetry, stainless appliances, and stone‑and‑glass backsplash; Primary suite with quartzite double‑sink vanity, tiled shower, and walk‑in closet
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message