For Sale
    Back to Search
    Remodeled Restaurant Building in Elk Rapids Title is generated by Realmo AI

    151 River Street, Elk Rapids, MI 49629

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,174,000

    Turn-key restaurant with outdoor dining in desirable downtown market.

    Type:Hospitality
    Property size:
    5,580 SF
    Lot size:
    0.18 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $210/SF
    Added:
    Mar 5, 2026
    Days on Market:
    78
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:44 pm

    Property Features for 151 River Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    5,580 SF
    Lot size
    0.18 Acres
    Property subtype
    Hospitality

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1925

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Alex MacKenzie
    Alex MacKenzie

    Listing agent Alex MacKenzie License #650649241

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Commercial Schmidt, Realtors Traverse City

    Listing date Mar 5, 2026

    Source Cbcworldwide

HighLights

    • Prime 5,580 SF single‑tenant restaurant building in Downtown Elk Rapids.
    • Recently remodeled with high‑end commercial kitchen and quality interior finishes.
    • Welcoming outdoor patio area with seating for about 40.
    • Located on River Street, offering excellent visibility and foot traffic.
    • Turn‑key restaurant property with efficient back‑of‑house design.
    • FF&E and liquor license are available for negotiation.

    Overview

    This is a 5,580 square foot single-tenant restaurant building situated in downtown Elk Rapids. The property has been recently remodeled and includes a high-end commercial kitchen, quality interior finishes, and an outdoor patio area. The interior space can accommodate approximately 100 or more guests with dining room and bar seating, while the front patio provides seating for about 40 additional patrons. Located along River Street, the town's main commercial corridor, the property benefits from high visibility and foot traffic. The layout is designed to support full-service dining, featuring an efficient back-of-house design. Street parking is available directly in front of the building, with additional public parking located nearby. The property is situated on 0.18 acres. FF&E and a liquor license are available and may be negotiated separately.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $689.6K
    NOI $62,063 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $886.6K
    NOI $62,063 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.24M
    NOI $62,063 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $86.4k $15.48
    − Vacancy −$3.6k −$0.65
    EGI $82.8k $14.83
    − OpEx −$20.7k −$3.71
    NOI $62.1k $11.12
    5,580 SF · lease $15.48/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $886.6K
    $775.8K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
    NOI $62,063 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.29%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $993.0K
    $868.9K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
    NOI $69,511 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.92%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Foundry Craft Grillery Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Auto Parts Store

Longitude
    -85.4132
    Latitude
    44.8981

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Conventional restaurant - Turn-key restaurant with outdoor dining in desirable downtown market.
    Where is this conventional restaurant located?
    The property is located at 151 River Street Elk Rapids, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,174,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime 5,580 SF single‑tenant restaurant building in Downtown Elk Rapids.; Recently remodeled with **high‑end commercial kitchen and quality interior finishes.**; Welcoming outdoor patio area with seating for about 40.