Search
Remodeled Downtown Triplex
For Sale
$1,400,000

151-153 Main Street, Bourne, MA 02532

Three rental units were updated with new electrical, plumbing, heating, and hot water systems.

Property Size2,034 SF
Price / SF$688.30
Days on Market158

Property Features for 151-153 Main Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,034 SF
Total Parking Spaces 10
Property subtype Multi-family / 3 Family
Zoning Downtown
Net Operating Income $66,000

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,930

Amenities

City/Town Sewer, Public, 220 Volts, for Electric Range
No
Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Stone/Ceramic Tile
Range
3.0
Full, Partial
Storage, Stone/Granite/Solid Counters, Bathroom With Tub, Country Kitchen, Kitchen, Living RM/Dining RM Combo, Office/Den
3
3.00
Scenic View(s), Yes
Frame
Shingle
Flood Plain, Level
Porch, Patio
Bay, 1/10 to 3/10 To Beach

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Conway - Wareham
Listed By: Ralph J. Grassia · License #120010
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 27 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 3:46PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Conway - Wareham

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Downtown-zoned property at 151-153 Main Street includes three rental units and a fourth unit identified for future configuration. The units were remodeled to the studs in 2012 and 2013, with updated electrical, plumbing, wallboard, heating, and hot water systems. Most appliances will remain with the property. Interior features include kitchens, living and dining areas, storage, offices or dens, and bathrooms with tubs. Porches and a patio provide additional exterior space.

The property is in downtown Buzzards Bay within the town of Bourne, with views toward the railroad bridge and close proximity to the Cape Cod Canal. The surrounding area includes Massachusetts Maritime Academy, the National Marine Life Center, and visitor attractions. Scenic views, a level site, and Downtown zoning are also noted.

Key Highlights

  • Three rental units plus a fourth unit identified for future configuration
  • Remodeled to the studs in 2012 and 2013
  • Updated electrical, plumbing, wallboard, heating, and hot water systems

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,341
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.24%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$906,820 $906.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$647,729 $647.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$503,789 $503.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,034 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$67.1K $33.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.3K −$1.16/SF
EGI
$64.8K $31.85/SF
− OpEx
−$19.4K −$9.55/SF
NOI
$45.3K $22.29/SF
Area
Barnstable County, MA
Vacancy
3.50%
Lease Rate
$33.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$906,820
Cap Rate 7%
$647,729
Cap Rate 9%
$503,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$647.7K
$566.8K – $755.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,341 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.24%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$582.3K
$509.5K – $679.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,758 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.91%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$828.9K
$725.3K – $967.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,021 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.14%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Repair Shop Locksmith Auto Parts Store Real Estate Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

399
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02532, MA

13,411
Population
7,362
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
49
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
13.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
972
Density / Sq Mi
$89,411
Median Household Income
$50,372
Median Earnings
$1,474
Median Rent
$477,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three rental units were updated with new electrical, plumbing, heating, and hot water systems.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 151-153 Main Street Bourne, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three rental units plus a fourth unit identified for future configuration; Remodeled to the studs in 2012 and 2013; Updated electrical, plumbing, wallboard, heating, and hot water systems
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message