15 S Ward Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
MULTI_FAMILY - New Brunswick, NJ
- Added:
- May 16, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 2
- Last Refresh:
- May 17 at 12:06 pm
Property Features for 15 S Ward Street
General Information
- Property type
- Residential Multi Family
- Property subtype
- Other
- Zoning
- R-5B
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Rooms
- Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Basement
- Patio and Porch features
- Porch
- Interior features
- Unit 1(1 Bath, 2 Bedrooms, Living Room), Unit 2(1 Bath, 2 Bedrooms, Kitchen, See Remarks)
- Exterior features
- Curbs, Porch(es) - Open, Sidewalk, Yard, Private Entrance
- Appliances
- Water Heater(Gas), Water Heater, Unit 1(Range/Oven, Refrigerator), Unit 2(Range/Oven, Refrigerator)
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 1300341000000033
- Size
- 1,760 SF
- Lot size
- 0.05 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Annual Amount
- 6293
- Year built
- 1930
- Floors in Building
- 2
- Building materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof type
- Asphalt
- Additional Structures
- See Remarks
Listing agent Gregory Tibok (908) 647-1000
Listing office KELLER WMS GREATER BRUNSWICK 220 DAVIDSON AVE, SOMERSET, NJ (908) 751-7721
Listing date May 16, 2026
HighLights
- Prime location near Rutgers University, RWJ, downtown New Brunswick, major highways, and the New Brunswick Train Station.
- Two income‑generating units, perfect for investment.
- Updated exterior and low taxes make this property attractive.
- Private fenced backyard provides outdoor space.
- Solar system (Unit 1) offers potential energy savings.
- Functional units each feature 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Multifamily LT 5
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $45.0k | $25.56 |
| − Vacancy | −$2.9k | −$1.65 |
| EGI | $42.1k | $23.91 |
| − OpEx | −$12.6k | −$7.17 |
| NOI | $29.5k | $16.74 |
- Longitude
- -74.4438308
- Latitude
- 40.4768877