15-1485 POST OFFICE RD, Pahoa, HI 96778
- Added:
- Feb 27, 2026
- Days on Market:
- 84
- Last Refresh:
- May 22 at 3:06 pm
Property Features for 15-1485 POST OFFICE RD
General Information
- Property type
- Residential Multi Family
- Property subtype
- Other
- Zoning
- RS-10
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Bathrooms
- 5
- Rooms
- Bathroom 5, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 6
- Parking features
- Assigned
- Standard status
- Active
- APN
- 3150110240000
- Size
- 4,602 SF
- Lot size
- 0.50 Acres
Taxes and HOA fees
- Tax Year
- 2025
- Tax Annual Amount
- 7851
- Year built
- 1981
- Flooring type
- Hardwood, Vinyl
Listing agent Nathalie C Mullinix License #RB-17596 (808) 327-4466
Listing office Nathalie Mullinix Realty Universal, Inc. 1888 Kalakaua Avenue Suite C312, Honolulu, HI (808) 261-0350
Listing date Feb 27, 2026
HighLights
- Prime Location: Walking distance to Puna Kai Shopping Center, schools, banks, parks, the pool, restaurants, and the Hele‑On Bus Stop in the heart of Pahoa.
- Spacious Family Home: Large 2‑story home on a half‑acre lot, suitable for a large family.
- Rental Investment Potential: High‑potential rental property; inquire for current rental income.
- Large Lot with Mature Trees: Half‑acre lot featuring mature Hawaiian trees and ample garden space.
- Ample Parking: Plenty of parking available for multiple vehicles.
- Features beautiful hardwood floors throughout the home.
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Apartment 5plus
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $118.7k | $25.80 |
| − Vacancy | −$3.8k | −$0.83 |
| EGI | $114.9k | $24.97 |
| − OpEx | −$51.7k | −$11.24 |
| NOI | $63.2k | $13.74 |
- Longitude
- -154.9485501
- Latitude
- 19.4960922