Search
9-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$4,650,000

14827 Victory Boulevard, Van Nuys, CA 91411

Modern townhouse-style residences offer three- and four-bedroom layouts with full subterranean parking.

Property Size14,279 SF
Price / SF$325.65
Days on Market249

Property Features for 14827 Victory Boulevard

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 14,279 SF
Property subtype Multi-family

Building Details

Year Built 2021
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Calabasas
Listed By: Alex Galuz
Source: Sevengables
Added: Dec 25, 2025 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 8:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty Calabasas

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2021, this 9-unit apartment property features modern construction and a townhouse-style residential layout. Individual residences range from 1,350 to 1,650 square feet, with a unit mix centered on spacious three- and four-bedroom homes. Full subterranean parking is included within the building improvements.

The property is located at 14827 Victory Boulevard in Van Nuys, near Kester Avenue and Victory Boulevard, between Van Nuys Boulevard and the 405 freeway. Its San Fernando Valley setting provides access to Sherman Oaks, Encino, Burbank, Warner Center, and North Hollywood. Van Nuys Airport is also nearby and supports aviation and aerospace employment in the area.

Key Highlights

  • 9‑unit apartment building constructed in 2021
  • Unit sizes range from 1,350 to 1,650 square feet
  • Three- and four‑bedroom townhouse‑style unit mix

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$229,761
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.94%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,595,220 $4.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,282,300 $3.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,552,900 $2.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 14,279 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$454.1K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$36.3K −$2.54/SF
EGI
$417.7K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$188.0K −$13.17/SF
NOI
$229.8K $16.09/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,595,220
Cap Rate 7%
$3,282,300
Cap Rate 9%
$2,552,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$3.28M
$2.87M – $3.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $229,761 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.94%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.64M
$6.69M – $8.92M (±1% cap)
NOI $535,144 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Victory Nine Apartment Complex

Suggested Use

Top Pick Food Market Butcher Restaurant (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Bar & Pub Clothing & Fashion Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,470
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91411, CA

24,984
Population
10,003
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,492
Density / Sq Mi
$77,582
Median Household Income
$42,096
Median Earnings
$1,850
Median Rent
$973,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Modern townhouse-style residences offer three- and four-bedroom layouts with full subterranean parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 14827 Victory Boulevard Van Nuys, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $4,650,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 9‑unit apartment building constructed in 2021; Unit sizes range from 1,350 to 1,650 square feet; Three- and four‑bedroom townhouse‑style unit mix
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message